Dia Del Mariachi 2011 results

Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts

Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts

Almost 700 middle school and high school musicians came together in Alice to take part in the 9th Annual Dia Del Mariachi Group and Vocal Competition at Alice High School. The UIL-sanctioned competition was hosted by Coastal Bend College and Alice High School.

Overall winning groups and vocalists performed onstage during Mariachi Showcase, an evening concert featuring Mariachi Campanas de America.

In the group competition, Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts took home the trophy for Overall Division I High School Group Winner. The school Mariachi won a Division I trophy for 5A High Schools and earned Best Group Vocals, Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section.

Edinburg North High School won Overall Division II High School Group Winner. The group won a Division I trophy for High School 5A/4A Division II. The high school Mariachi earned Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section.

Veterans Middle School in Rio Grande City won Overall Division I Middle School Group Winner. The group also earned a Division I trophy for Middle School Division I 8th Grade Varsity. They swept the competition in their division with Best Group Vocals, Best Rhythm Section, Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section.

Austin Academy of San Antonio took home the title of Overall Division II Middle School Group Winner. The middle school group earned a Division I trophy for Middle School Division II 7th and 8th Grade. The group earned top honors as Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section and tied with L.J. Christen Middle School in Laredo for Best Rhythm Section.

In the vocals competition, Juan Gonzalez of H.M. King High School in Kingsville was named Overall Vocal Winner High School Division and earned a Division I medal in the high school competition.

Catherine Gonzalez of Kingsville Middle School was named Overall Vocal Winner Middle School Division and won a Division I medal in the middle school competition.

Javier Esquivel of C.M. MacDonell Elementary School in Laredo was named Overall Vocal Winner Elementary School Division.

A complete listing of competition results follows.

Overall Group Winners
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts [High School Overall Group Winner Division I]
Edinburg North High School [High School Overall Group Winner Division II]
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City) [Middle School Overall Group Winner Division I]
Austin Academy (San Antonio) [Middle School Overall Group Winner Division II]

High School Division I 5A Varsity, Division Trophy
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, I
Johnny Economedes High School (Edinburg), I
Southwest High School (San Antonio), I
Memorial High School (McAllen), I

High School Division I 5A Varsity, Winning Groups
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Best Group Vocals
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Best Trumpet Section
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Best Violin Section
Southwest High School (San Antonio), Best Rhythm Section

High School Division I 4A Varsity, Division Trophy
H. M. King High School (Kingsville), I
Veterans High School (Mission), I
A.C. Jones High School (Beeville), II

High School Division I 4A Varsity, Winning Groups
H. M. King High School (Kingsville), Best Rhythm Section
H. M. King High School (Kingsville), Best Group Vocals [Tie]
Veterans High School (Mission), Best Group Vocals [Tie]
Veterans High School (Mission), Best Trumpet Section
Veterans High School (Mission), Best Violin Section

High School Division I 3A Varsity/4A JV, Division Trophy
Veterans High School JV (Mission), I
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), I
Somerset High School (Von Ormy), II

High School Division I 3A Varsity/4A JV, Winning Groups
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Group Vocals
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Rhythm Section
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Trumpet Section
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Violin Section

High School Division II 5A/4A Varsity, Division Trophy
Edinburg North High School, I
Martin High School (Laredo), I
Laredo United High School, I
Hidalgo High School, I

High School Division II 5A/4A Varsity, Winning Groups
Edinburg North High School, Best Trumpet Section
Edinburg North High School, Best Violin Section
Martin High School (Laredo), Best Group Vocals
Martin High School (Laredo), Best Rhythm Section

High School Division II All JV Varsity, Division Trophy
Zapata High School JV, I
Martin High School JV (Laredo), II

High School Division II All JV Varsity, Winning Groups

Zapata High School JV, Best Group Vocals
Zapata High School JV, Best Rhythm Section
Zapata High School JV, Best Trumpet Section
Zapata High School JV, Best Violin Section

High School Division II 3A Varsity, Division Trophy
Mathis High School, I
Miller High School (Corpus Christi), II

High School Division II 3A Varsity, Winning Groups
Mathis High School, Best Group Vocals
Mathis High School, Best Rhythm Section
Mathis High School, Best Trumpet Section
Mathis High School, Best Violin Section

High School Division II 2A Varsity, Division Trophy
Premont High School, II
San Diego High School, II

High School Division II 2A Varsity, Winning Groups
Premont High School, Best Group Vocals
San Diego High School, Best Rhythm Section
San Diego High School, Best Trumpet Section
San Diego High School, Best Violin Section

Middle School Division I 8th Grade Varsity, Division Trophy
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), I
Austin Academy (San Antonio), I
La Grulla Middle School (Rio Grande City), I
Patrick Henry Middle School (Houston), I

Middle School Division I 8th Grade Varsity, Winning Groups
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Group Vocals
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Rhythm Section
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Trumpet Section
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Violin Section

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th Grade, Division Trophy
Austin Academy (San Antonio), I
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Falfurrias Jr. High School 8th Grade, I
Premont Jr. High School 7th & 8th Grade, I
Zapata Middle School 7th Grade, II
Somerset Junior High School 8th Grade (Von Ormy), II

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th grade, Winning Groups
Austin Academy (San Antonio), Best Trumpet Section
Austin Academy (San Antonio), Best Violin Section
Austin Academy (San Antonio), Best Rhythm Section [Tie]
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Rhythm Section [Tie]
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Group Vocals

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th Grade Beginner, Division Trophy
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Falfurrias Jr. High School 7th Grade, II

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th Grade Beginner, Winning Groups
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Group Vocals
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Rhythm Section
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Violin Section
Falfurrias Jr. High School, Best Trumpet Section

Middle School Division II 6th grade Beginners, Division Trophy
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade I
Savannah Heights Somerset Middle School 6th, Grade I

Middle School Division II 6th Grade Beginners, Winning Groups
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Group Vocals
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Trumpet Section
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Violin Section
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Rhythm Section [Tie]
Savannah Heights Intermediate School (Somerset), Best Rhythm Section [Tie]

Overall Vocal Winners

Javier Esquivel, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo) [Elementary Division]
Catherine Gonzalez, Kingsville Middle School [Middle School Division]
Juan Gonzalez, H.M. King High School (Kingsville) [High School Division]

High School Division
Name, School, Division Medal
Juan Gonzalez, H. M. King High School (Kingsville), I
Juan Flores, H.M. King High School (Kingsville), I
Yesenia DeLeon, College Prep Academy High School (Houston), I
Angelica Chavez, Sam Houston Math, Science & Technical Center (Houston), I
Jacqueline Cabello, Martin High School (Laredo), I
Samantha Lopez, Martin High School (Laredo), I
Abigail Rios, Martin High School (Laredo), I
Bobby DeLeon, Mathis High School, I
Carlos Rodriguez, Zapata High School JV, I
Katarina Padilla, Zapata High School JV, I
Alexis Leal, Memorial High School (McAllen), I
Enny Velasquez, Victoria West High School, I
Marisella Pulido, Victoria West High School, I
Sebastian Vela, Premont High School, I

Middle School Division
Name, School, Division Medal
Catherine Gonzalez, Kingsville Middle School, I
Saida Tijerina, Premont Jr. High School, I
Leighandra Garcia, Premont Jr. High School, I
Kazzandra Arias, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Janette Tijerina, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Juanita Baiza, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Jorge Galarza, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Bianca Cortez, Canterbury Elementary School 5th Grade (Edinburg), I
Alyssa Guerra, La Gloria Middle School 6th Grade (Falfurrias), I

Elementary School Division
Name, School, Division Medal
Javier Esquivel, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Andrea Villarreal, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Julie Gonzalez, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Erick Flores, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Zuriel Longoria, Caroll Academy Elementary School (Houston), I
Eddie Cortez, Canterbury Elementary School 3rd Grade ((Edinburg), I
Andre Von Chilton, Premont Elementary School II Ruby Purselley, Ray Burn Elementary School (McAllen), II

For more information about Dia Del MariachiTM visit the college’s website at www.coastalbend.edu.

-30-

South Texas school mariachis showcased during competition, concert

Dia Del Mariachi 2010

Valley View High School Varsity: Mariachi Nueva Era

 More than 850 middle and high school students converged at Alice High School to celebrate mariachi musicality last Saturday (April 17). Coastal Bend College’s 8th Annual Día Del MariachiTM Vocal and Group Competition attracted middle school, junior varsity and varsity school competitors in many aspects of mariachi music. The judged event showcased the talents of 41 youth mariachis and 37 individual vocalist competitors.

 Rio Grande City High School Mariachi Cascabel (Div I 5A) won Best Overall Dia Del Mariachi Group. Valley View High School (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era (Div I 4A) was named Best Overall High School Groups 4A Schools; and Stephen F. Austin Academy (San Antonio) Mariachi Los Tigres was named Best Overall Middle School Group.  Enny Velasquez of Victoria Memorial High School was named Best Overall High School Vocalist; Nicolas Mena, a 7th grader from Valley View Middle School in Pharr, Texas, was named Best Overall Middle School Vocalist; and Alyssa Guerra, a La Gloria School 5th grader from Falfurrias, was named Best Overall Elementary School Vocalist. Each best overall group or performer was honored with an encore performance during Mariachi Showcase, an evening concert featuring Mariachi UTPA and Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle.

Results for Dia Del MariachiTM Competition 2010 follow.


Best Overall Dia Del Mariachi Group

High Schools                                         Rio Grande City High School Mariachi Cascabel (Div I 5A), Competition Winner
Valley View High School (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era (Div I 4A), 4A Winner

Middle School                                      Stephen F. Austin Academy (San Antonio) Mariachi Los Tigres

Overall Vocal Winners

High School Division                            Enny Velasquez, Victoria Memorial High School

Middle School Division                       Nicolas Mena, Valley View Middle School (Pharr)

Elementary Division                             Alyssa Guerra, La Gloria School (Falfurrias)

Division I 5A Varsity Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Rio Grande City High School Mariachi Cascabel

Best Rhythm Section                           Rio Grande City High School Mariachi Cascabel

Best Violin Section                               Rio Grande City High School Mariachi Cascabel

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Rio Grande City High School Mariachi Cascabel

Division II 5A Varsity Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Laredo United South High School Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Best Rhythm Section                           Victoria Memorial High School Mariachi Los Serpientes De Oro

Best Violin Section                               Victoria Memorial High School Mariachi Los Serpientes De Oro

Best Flute Section                                Laredo United South High School Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Victoria Memorial High School Mariachi Los Serpientes De Oro

Division I 4A Varsity Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Valley View High School (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

Best Rhythm Section                           Valley View High School (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

Best Violin Section                               Valley View High School (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Valley View High School (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

Division II 3A Varsity Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Falfurrias High School Mariachi Los Toros

Best Rhythm Section                           Hidalgo Early College High School Mariachi Nuevas Raices

Best Violin Section                               Hidalgo Early College High School Mariachi Nuevas Raices

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Hidalgo Early College High School Mariachi Nuevas Raices

Division I 3A/2A Varsity Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Hebbronville High School Mariachi

Best Rhythm Section                           Zapata High School Mariachi Halcon

Best Violin Section                               Zapata High School Mariachi Halcon

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Hebbronville High School Mariachi 

 

Division I 5A/4A JV Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Southwest High School (San Antonio) JV Mariachi Melodias de Mexico

Best Rhythm Section                           Southwest High School (San Antonio) JV Mariachi Melodias de Mexico

Best Violin Section                               Mission Veterans Memorial High School JV Mariachi Sol Azteca

Best Flute Section (tie)                        Southwest High School (San Antonio) JV Mariachi Melodias de Mexico
Mission Veterans Memorial High School JV Mariachi Sol Azteca

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Southwest High School (San Antonio) JV Mariachi Melodias de Mexico

Division II 4A/3A JV Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Laredo United South High School JV Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Best Rhythm Section                           Laredo United South High School JV Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Best Violin Section                               Laredo United South High School JV Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Best Flute Section                                Laredo United South High School JV Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Laredo United South High School JV Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Best High School Beginner/Composite Ensemble Division Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Mathis High School Mariachi Mathis

Best Rhythm Section                           Victoria Memorial High School Composite Mariachi Los Serpientes De Plata

Best Violin Section                               Victoria Memorial High School Composite Mariachi Los Serpientes De Plata

Best Flute Section                                Victoria Memorial High School Composite Mariachi Los Serpientes De Plata

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Victoria Memorial High School Composite Mariachi Los Serpientes De Plata

 

Division I Middle School 8th Grade Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Rio Grande City Veterans Middle School 8th Grade Mariachi Juvenil de America

Best Rhythm Section                           Stephen F. Austin Academy (San Antonio) Mariachi Los Tigres and

Rio Grande City Veterans Middle School 8th Grade Mariachi Juvenil de America

Best Violin Section                               Stephen F. Austin Academy (San Antonio) Mariachi Los Tigres

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Stephen F. Austin Academy (San Antonio) Mariachi Los Tigres

Division II Middle School 8th Grade Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Falfurrias Jr. High School 8th Grade Mariachi Los Toritos

Best Rhythm Section                           Laredo Christen Middle School 8th Grade Mariachi Los Tigrillos de Oro

Best Violin Section                               Falfurrias Jr. High School 8th Grade Mariachi Los Toritos

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Laredo Christen Middle School 8th Grade Mariachi Los Tigrillos de Oro

Division I Middle School 7th Grade Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Zapata Jr. High School 7th Grade Mariachi Juvenil Halcon

Best Rhythm Section                           Valley View Middle School 7th Grade (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

Best Violin Section                               Valley View Middle School 7th Grade (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Valley View Middle School 7th Grade (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

 

Best Beginner Ensemble Middle School Division Winners

Best Trumpet Section                          Falfurrias Jr. High School 7th Grade Mariachi Los Toritos Juvenil

Best Rhythm Section                           Zapata Jr. High School 6th Grade Beginners Mariachi Juvenil Halcon

Best Violin Section                               Zapata Jr. High School 6th Grade Beginners Mariachi Juvenil Halcon

Best Overall Group Vocalist               Zapata Jr. High School 6th Grade Beginners Mariachi Juvenil Halcon

Results, by school, for Dia Del MariachiTM Competition 2010 follow.

Falfurrias High School Mariachi Los Toros

Division II 3A Varsity Winners Best Trumpet Section

Falfurrias Jr. High School 8th Grade Mariachi Los Toritos

Division II Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Trumpet Section                          

Division II Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Violin Section                

Falfurrias Jr. High School 7th Grade Mariachi Los Toritos Juvenil

Best Beginner Ensemble Middle School Division Winners Best Trumpet Section                  

Hebbronville High School Mariachi

Division I 3A/2A Varsity Winners Best Trumpet Section

Division I 3A/2A Varsity Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Hidalgo Early College High School Mariachi Nuevas Raices

Division II 3A Varsity Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division II 3A Varsity Winners Best Violin Section

Division II 3A Varsity Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

La Gloria School (Falfurrias)

Overall Vocal Winners Elementary Division: Alyssa Guerra

 

Laredo United South High School Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Division II 5A Varsity Winners Best Flute Section

Division II 5A Varsity Winners Best Trumpet Section

Laredo United South High School JV Mariachi Imperial del Sur

Division II 4A/3A JV Winners Best Trumpet Section

Division II 4A/3A JV Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division II 4A/3A JV Winners Best Violin Section

Division II 4A/3A JV Winners Best Flute Section

Division II 4A/3A JV Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Laredo Christen Middle School 8th Grade Mariachi Los Tigrillos de Oro

Division II Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division II Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Mathis High School Mariachi Mathis

Best High School Beginner/Composite Ensemble Division Winners Best Trumpet Section

Mission Veterans Memorial High School JV Mariachi Sol Azteca

Division I 5A/4A JV Winners Best Violin Section

Division I 5A/4A JV Winners Best Flute Section (tie)

 

Rio Grande City High School Mariachi Cascabel

Best Overall High School Dia Del Mariachi Group Winner

Division I 5A Varsity Winners Best Trumpet Section

Division I 5A Varsity Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division I 5A Varsity Winners Best Violin Section

Division I 5A Varsity Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Rio Grande City Veterans Middle School 8th Grade Mariachi Juvenil de America

Division I Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Trumpet Section

Division I Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Rhythm Section (tie)

Southwest High School (San Antonio) JV Mariachi Melodias de Mexico

Division I 5A/4A JV Winners Best Trumpet Section

Division I 5A/4A JV Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division I 5A/4A JV Winners Best Flute Section (tie)

Division I 5A/4A JV Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Stephen F. Austin Academy (San Antonio) Mariachi Los Tigres

Best Overall Middle School Dia Del Mariachi Group

Division I Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Rhythm Section (tie)

Division I Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Violin Section

Division I Middle School 8th Grade Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist 

Valley View High School (Pharr) Mariachi Nueva Era

Best Overall High School Dia Del Mariachi Group 4A Schools

Division I 4A Varsity Winners Best Trumpet Section

Division I 4A Varsity Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division I 4A Varsity Winners Best Violin Section

Division I 4A Varsity Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Valley View Middle School (Pharr)

Overall Vocal Winner Middle School Division: Nicolas Mena

Division I Middle School 7th Grade Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division I Middle School 7th Grade Winners Best Violin Section

Division I Middle School 7th Grade Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist 

Victoria Memorial High School Mariachi Los Serpientes De Oro

Overall Vocal Winner High School Division: Enny Velasquez

Division II 5A Varsity Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division II 5A Varsity Winners Best Violin Section

Division II 5A Varsity Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Victoria Memorial High School Composite Mariachi Los Serpientes De Plata

Best High School Beginner/Composite Ensemble Division Winners Best Rhythm Section    

Best High School Beginner/Composite Ensemble Division Winners Best Violin Section

Best High School Beginner/Composite Ensemble Division Winners Best Flute Section

Best High School Beginner/Composite Ensemble Division Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

Zapata High School Mariachi Halcon

Division I 3A/2A Varsity Winners Best Rhythm Section

Division I 3A/2A Varsity Winners Best Violin Section

Zapata Jr. High School 7th Grade Mariachi Juvenil Halcon

Division I Middle School 7th Grade Winners Best Trumpet Section                           

Zapata Jr. High School 6th Grade Beginners Mariachi Juvenil Halcon

Best Beginner Ensemble Middle School Division Winners Best Rhythm Section                    

Best Beginner Ensemble Middle School Division Winners Best Violin Section

Best Beginner Ensemble Middle School Division Winners Best Overall Group Vocalist

 -30-

Coastal Bend College hosts Dia Del Mariachi in Alice

 On Saturday April 17, Alice, Texas will host the largest Mariachi competition venue in the state of Texas. Coastal Bend College and Alice Independent School District host the 8th Annual Dia Del MariachiTM with over 40 groups and over 800 mariachi students competing in high school and middle school divisions. Vocal, Middle School Group and High School Group competitions begin at 8:30 a.m. at Alice High School. The public is invited to attend and to listen to some of the Texas’ finest young mariachi ensembles. Admission is $2 per person. 

 The Saturday evening concert features the Overall Winners from the day’s competition. The number one university Mariachi in the nation, Mariachi  Juvenil UTPA, will also perform. Mariachi Los Arrieros del Valle, recognized as the best professional performing mariachi in Texas, will headline the Mariachi Showcase. Concert tickets are available at Coastal Bend College, 704 Coyote Trail, in Alice for the general public.  Tickets are $10 for adults and and $5 for children. They can be purchased in advance or at the door for the same price. Mariachi Showcase starts at 6:30 p.m.

 Eighth Annual Día Del MariachiTM

Competition Schedule

 Falfurrias High School >>>>>8:40 – 8:49  a.m.

Mathis High School >>>>>8:55 – 9:04  a.m.

Mission: Veterans Memorial High School >>>>>9:09 – 9:18  a.m.

Laredo: Martin High School >>>>>9:24 – 9:33  a.m

 

High School Judges Break    >>>>>9:35 to 9:55 a.m.

Roma High School >>>>>10:00 – 10:09 a.m.

San Antonio: Southwest High School >>>>>10:13 – 10:22 a.m.

San Antonio: South San High School >>>>>10:26 – 10:35 a.m.

Beeville: A. C. Jones High School >>>>>10:39 – 10:48 a.m.

TBA  >>>>>10:52 – 11:01 a.m.

Somerset High School >>>>>11:05 – 11:14 a.m.

Edinburg: Johnny Economedes High School >>>>>11:18 – 11:27 a.m.

Valley View High School >>>>>11:31 – 11:40 a.m.

 

High School Judges Lunch Break >>>>>11:45 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.

Victoria Memorial High School >>>>>12:46 –  12:55 p.m.

Laredo United High School >>>>>12:59 –   1:08 p.m.

San Antonio: Jefferson High School >>>>>1:12 —   1:20 p.m.

Rio Grande City High School >>>>>1:24 —   1:33 p.m.

Hebbronville High School >>>>>1:37 —   1:46 p.m.

Kingsville: H. M. King High School >>>>>1:50 —   1:59 p.m.

Zapata High School >>>>>2:03 —   2:12 p.m.

Laredo United South High School >>>>>2:16 —   2:25 p.m.

Hidalgo Early College High School >>>>>2:29 —   2:38 p.m.

TBA >>>>>2:42 —   2:51 p.m.

 For more information, contact J.J. Sanchez at (361) 664-2981 Ext. 3042 or alice2@coastalbend.edu or visit the website at www.coastalbend.edu.

 -30-

Coastal Bend College hosts Dia Del Mariachi (TM) in Alice

 Area middle and high schools are scheduled to compete in the Eighth Annual Día Del MariachiTM on Saturday, April 17 at Alice High School, located at 1 Coyote Trail in Alice. Admission is $2 for student competitions.

 The following schools are scheduled to participate:

A. C. Jones High School (Beeville)

Alice High School

Cotulla High School

Johnny Economedes High School (Edinburg)

North High School (Edinburg)

Falfurrias High School

Hebbronville High School

H M King High School (Kingsville)

Martin High School (Laredo)

United High School (Laredo)

United South High School (Laredo)

United South High School JV (Laredo)

Mathis High School

Veterans Memorial High School (Mission)

Veterans Memorial High School JV (Mission)

Rio Grande City High School

Roma High School

Jefferson High School (San Antonio)

San Antonio Southwest High School Varsity

San Antonio Southwest High School Junior Varsity

South San High School (San Antonio)

Somerset High School

Valley View High School

Valley View High School JV

Victoria Memorial High School

Zapata High School JV

Zapata High School Varsity

Alice Middle School

Newman Jr. High (Cotulla)

Falfurrias Jr. High School 7th

Falfurrias Jr. High School 8th

Hebbronville Jr. High School 

Patrick Henry Jr. High School (Houston)

La Grulla Middle School (Rio Grande City)

Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City)

Stephen F. Austin Academy (San Antonio)

Savannah Heights Intermediate School 6th Grade (Somerset)

Somerset Jr. High School 7th and 8th Grade

Valley View Jr. High School 7th Grade

Valley View Jr. High School 8th Grade

Victoria Jr. High School

Zapata Jr. High School 6th Grade

Zapata Jr. High School 7th Grade

Zapata Middle School 8th Grade

 Winners will earn the privilege of performing on stage during an evening Mariachi Showcase featuring Mariachi Los Arrieros del Valle and Mariachi UTPA. Dia Del MariachiTM Overall Vocal and Group Winners will perform at the concert slated to begin at 6:30 p.m.

 Admission to the evening concert is $10. Tickets are available through Coastal Bend College. For more information, contact J.J. Sanchez at (361) 664-2981 Ext. 3042 or alice2@coastalbend.edu or visit the website at www.coastalbend.edu.

 -30-