Coastal Bend College softball schedule released

CBC competes in the National Junior College Athletic Association Region 14 with Laredo Community College, Blinn College, San Jacinto College and others. For more information about Coastal Bend College sports, contact J. Estevan Vasquez, CBC Athletic Coordinator at (361) 354-2721 or jevasquez@coastalbend.edu.

FEBRUARY

Feb. 4        Laredo Community College              Laredo                    1 p.m., 3 p.m. 

Feb. 5        Our Lady of the Lake University      San Antonio           1 p.m., 3 p.m.

Feb. 11-12 Cow-Town Tournament                    Fort Worth            TBA

Feb. 19      Beeville Round Robin                       Beeville                   TBA

Feb. 26      Laredo Community College              Beeville                   1 p.m., 3 p.m.

 MARCH 

March 4-6  Region 14 Crossover Tourney           Longview               TBA

March 11   Lamar State College                          Beeville                   1 p.m., 3 p.m.

March 12   Angelina College                               Beeville                   noon, 2 p.m.

March 16   Blinn College                                     Beeville                   1 p.m., 3 p.m.

March 18   Galveston College                             Galveston               1 p.m., 3 p.m.

March 19   Alvin Community College                Alvin                       1 p.m., 3 p.m.

March 26   San Jacinto College                           Beeville                   2 p.m., 4 p.m.

 APRIL    

April 1       Angelina College                               Lufkin                     3 p.m., 5 p.m.

April 2       Lamar State College                          Port Arthur             1 p.m., 3 p.m.

April 8       Alvin Community College                Beeville                   noon, 2 p.m.

April 9       Galveston College                             Beeville                   noon, 2 p.m.

April 15     Blinn College                                     Brenham                 2 P.M., 4 p.m.

April 16     San Jacinto College                           Houston                  3 p.m., 5 p.m.

 Team:

Krizelma Flores of Crystal City; Marilena Garza of Beeville; Sabrina Gonzalez of Alice; Amber Dawn Kalka of San Antonio; Ashley Gutierrez of Buna; Kelsey Runk of Ingleside; Kassie Svab of Ingleside; Michelle Flores of Ben Bolt; Kimberly Maldonado of La Pryor; Brianna Bunner of Calallen; Marisa Valdez of Edcouch-Elsa; Naomi Trevino of Port Lavaca; Adriana Benavides of Lolita; Maria Lopez of Lyford; Samantha Sanchez of Corpus Christi; and Moise Gonzalez of Corpus Christi.

 Head Coach: Estevan Vasquez

Assistant Coach: Tim Skaife

Assistant Coach: Rachel Altimore

  -30-

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.