Taft High School artist earns ‘Best of Show’

Beeville, Goliad, Kingsville, Kenedy, Nixon, San Diego, Smiley, Sinton, Taft, Three Rivers and Woodsboro artists compete for honors
Katy Perry by Kati Pina, Best of Show

Katy Perry by Kati Pina, Best of Show

Kati Pina of Taft High School earned Best of Show honors for her entry, “Katy Perry.” Pina’s work was awarded first place for her entry, “Waitress” in the Drawing/Pencil category. Last year, Pina earned first place for her pencil drawing and first place for her colored drawing.

Ten area high schools participated in the annual art competition. The award-winning student work is currently on display in the Simon Michael Art Gallery in Coastal Bend College’s Frank Jostes Visual Arts Building in Beeville. The show will run through March 11. The gallery is open Monday through Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Some high school art competition winners are offered scholarships to study art at Coastal Bend College.

Other winners and honorable mentions follow.

  Continue reading

TRiO Educational Talent Search serves more than 600 students

Coastal Bend College – Alice Campus TRiO Educational Talent Search recently held a ribbon cutting ceremony to celebrate a grant award of $230,000 for a five-year extension of the federal program.

TRIO ETS Staff

TRiO Educational Talent Search staff in Alice, from left, are DeeDee Arismendez, students tutor coordinator; Julie Enriques, ETS counselor; and Josie Schuenemann, ETS program director. They work with more than 600 students from schools is Alice, Benavides, Falfurrias, Freer, Orange Grove, Premont and San Diego.

The ETS program identifies and assists individuals from disadvantaged backgrounds who have the potential to succeed in higher education. The program provides academic, career, and financial counseling to its participants and encourages them to graduate from high school and continue on to and complete their postsecondary education. The program publicizes the availability of financial aid and assists participants with the postsecondary application process. Talent Search also encourages persons who have not completed education programs at the secondary or postsecondary level to enter or reenter and complete postsecondary education. The goal of Talent Search is to increase the number of youth from disadvantaged backgrounds who complete high school and enroll in and complete their higher education.

“We get middle school students to think about their career interests. We get juniors ready for their senior years,” said Josie Schuenemann, TRiO ETS Program Director in Alice.

CBC Educational Talent Search Program in Alice serves seven area schools and 616 students. Participating students are from Alice, Benavides, Falfurrias, Freer, Orange Grove, Premont and San Diego High Schools.

Schuenemann said she was thrilled with the grant award because of the impact it will have on local participants. “Most of our students are first-generation high school graduates who have never even been to a college campus,” said Schuenemann. “In our first year, we had 80 percent of our students enroll in college.

“Last summer, 41 of our students went on campus tours,” Schuenemann said. They visited Coastal Bend College (Beeville), the University of Houston – Victoria, Lone Star College (The Woodlands), and the University of Houston – Downtown. Earlier in the year, students were given the opportunity to visit the University of Texas — Pan American (Edinburg) and the University of Texas at Brownsville. College tours give the participants access to colleges they may be considering and also gives them a glimpse of typical college life.

“We appreciate our taxpayers and those who wrote letters in support of this program,” Schuenemann said. In the last year alone, 120 students were assisted with free tutoring during about 378 sessions. The 30- to 120-minute sessions covered TAKS, SAT, ACT, study skills, and subject-specific topics that are customized to address the needs of each student.

About 80 TRiO ETS participants shadowed business and civic leaders in the area last year. TRiO ETS relies on volunteers from local governments, healthcare facilities and private companies to help students explore their chosen fields.  Many of those volunteers attended the ceremony.

TRIO ETS Alice ribbon cutting

TRiO Educational Talent Search, housed at Coastal Bend College – Alice Campus, was funded for an additional five years at $230,000.

TRiO ETS works with area schools. “We have a very strong working relationship with Coastal Bend College,” said Margie Longoria, Alice High School lead counselor. “We don’t wait until our students graduate to get them engaged in college. We don’t even need a school bus! We push the program because the support is tremendous.”

CBC President Dr. Thomas Baynum attributed the re-funding of the programs to the hard work of the Alice and Beeville staff and to the grant-writing skills of Dean of Student Services Velma Elizalde.

“We were told that we’d never get it,” said Dr. Baynum. Given the federal cutbacks and the fact that Coastal Bend College was one of few institutions in the country with multiple TRiO ETS programs (one in Beeville and one in Alice), the college president was reticent about the outcome of the grant application. As it turned out, only CBC was funded for two programs. “This should not have happened! When something like this happens, you just stand back and say, ‘thank you.’”

TRiO ETS will be funding through the 2016 school year. CBC Beeville TRiO ETS program was also funded for another five years at $306,752. The program in Beeville serves 671 participants in 12 schools in Beeville, George West, Karnes City, Kenedy, Mathis, Odem, Pettus, Refugio, Runge, Skidmore, Taft and Three Rivers.

-30-

Coastal Bend College students earn academic honors

Coastal Bend College recognizes students for academic achievement during the Spring 2011 semester. Students named to the scholastic leadership roll, also called the “dean’s list,” completed 12 or more semester hours with passing grades in all courses and earned a semester grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

 

Coastal Bend College is located in Beeville, Texas with centers in Alice, Kingsville and Pleasanton. Students attend courses on one of the four campuses or through distance learning. The following students have received certificates of achievement and the honor is designated on their transcripts.

 

The Scholastic Leadership Roll includes the following students:

 

Kristen Munoz, Isaac Ortiz, Monique Perez, Gregorio Ramirez, Zita Ramirez, Linda Salazar, Anna Salinas, Sandra Samayoa, Ana Silva, Lamar Turner, and Cecilia Vahalik of Alice;

 

Justin Banda, Brooke Bates, Heather Behr, Jodie Benavidez, Jamie Blackwell, Misty Boyd, Thomas Brewer, April Bustamante, Norma Camacho, Dustin Cano, Ricardo Cardwell, Alexus Chesnut, Lataya Clay, Gerald Dale, Omid Ebrahimi, Carissa Elizalde, Stephen Flora, Henry Garcia, Mona Garza, Robert Gonzales, Alexandra Gonzalez, Matthew Guerrero, Matthew Hernandez, Priscilla Herrera, Breanna Hohenstein, Kelsey Knowlton, Nhi Le, Apryl Leary, Stephanie Liles, Anthony Lopez, Kristy Lovelady, Colette Magyer, Jonetta Maniatakos, Carlos Martinez, Rick Martinez, Chelsea McShan, Ruby Mendoza, Brittany Mercado, Mariah Miller, Duane Moore, Jessie Nelson, Jerry Pangelinan, John Peralta, Brandy Perez, Eric Ramirez, Maria-Anita Rivas, Rose Salazar, Juanita Sanchez, Brooke Skaife, Thomas Smith, Morgan Staudt, Joe Tanguma, Scott Townsend, and Thianna Wann of Beeville;  

 

Raquel Ortiz of Ben Bolt;

 

Kevin Martinez, Leticia Ramirez, Bambi Rios, Adam Rojas, and Michelle Sauceda of Bishop;

 

Hector Rodriguez of Bruni;

 

Hector McBee and Whitney Ruiz of Calliham;

 

Emoline Gonzales of Campbellton;

 

Juanita Martinez, Nicole McGillicuddy, Amber Phillips, and Roel Resendez of Corpus Christi;

 

 

Dahlia Reynoso of Encino;

 

Rodney Del Bosque, Rosalee Garcia, Gian Garza, Erica Gonzalez, Annette Hernandez, Nicohian Martinez, Dolores Pena, Jose Rivera, Cori Salinas, and Raquel Villarreal of Falfurrias;

 

Joe Lyssy and Melanie Scheffler of Falls City;

 

Shelby Mcgrath and Jessica Taylor of Floresville;

 

Katherine Canales of Freer;

 

Angela Berlanga, Tammy Kerr, Joseph Lopez, and Justin Mauck of George West;

 

Hayden Otwell and Angela Reynolds of Goliad;

 

Tamara Williams of Gonzales;

 

Joanna Cantu, Veanna Mendez, James Narvaez, and Jocelyn Villanueva of Hebbronville;

 

Silvia Rodriguez of Houston;

 

Cynthia Aguero and Steven Gibson of Jourdanton;

 

Christopher Benavides, Enrico Cortez, Evanly Gonzales, Irene Highberg, Jesse Morin, and Cheyenne Taylor of Karnes City;

 

Caleb Borroum, Ethan Borroum, Maria Edwards, Douglas Rose, and Rhonda Soliz of Kenedy;

 

Jennifer Benavides, Angelica Binarao, Antonio Bueno, Nina Buentello, Amanda Caldera, Jessica Cortez, Lindsay Duncan, Rosalinda Durbin, Evatrice Escobar, Estevan Gamez, Deborah Garcia, Gabriela Gonzalez, Veronica Gonzalez, Juanita Herrera, Christina Hinojosa, Claudia Huerta, Luz Lopez, Alicia Lopez-Burciaga, Pamela Mata, Stephanie Medina, Carlos Medrano, Balmore Mejia, Amanda Morales, Nicholas Munoz, Stephanie Nix-perritt, Jennovie Perez, Staci Perez, Patricia Pugh, Ester Rackley, Amanda Regalado, Nelda Resendez, Rebecca Richardson, Raymond Rubio, Andrea Sawyer, Larry Seidel, Mary Sevilla, Monika Silva, Bonnibelle Trejo, Betty Trevino, and Concepcion Valdez of Kingsville;

 

Alexis Dillard of Laredo;

 

Laura Gonzales of Mathis;

 

Andrew Linsalata of Montgomery;

 

Terri Quirino of New Braunfels;

 

Cristel Garcia, Ariel Herrada, Andrew Phillips, and Margarita Velasquez of Orange Grove;

 

Gary Stiles of Pearsall;

 

Alexandra Gonzalez of Pettus;

 

Ruby Escobar, Bart Glaser, Sherry Glaser, Roxanne Guerra, Dalyn Jones, and Sue Roth of Pleasanton;

 

Medardo Berrones, Angela Hammonds, Kevan Kinnard, Billie Minoie, Lila Stevens of Poteet;

 

 

Cynthia Garcia and Elisabet Plaza of Premont;

 

Bradley Barnes, Zhelma Edmonds, John Preston, Deborah Shumaker, Richard Solis, and Joseph Sommer of Refugio;

 

Jaime Aguilar of Robstown;

 

Mary Torres of Runge;

 

Anna Flores, Christopher Redmond, Brenda Reyes, and Gabriel Salinas of San Antonio;

 

Ivan Barrera, Henri Garcia, Michael Garcia, Olga Gonzalez, Orlando Guerra, Oskar Hernandez, Lori Pulido, and Joel Reyna of San Diego;

 

Heather Franco of Sandia;

 

Valentina Ramos of Sarita;

 

Joshua Gentry and John Harris of Sinton;

 

Candy Chambers, Ashley Doubrava, Robert Henshall, Jose Luis Molina, Starr Olivares, Florence Priour, Cassaundra Terry, Elizabeth Torres, Marsha Vaughan, and Reynaldo Yzaguirre of Skidmore;

 

Joel Courtney, Patricia Hinojosa, Cambra Hunter, Three Rivers, Jason Muniz, and John Roberts of Three Rivers;

 

Lindsey Hann of Tuleta;

 

Tyler Berger of Victoria;

 

Thomas Fierova, Angela Puentes, Jessica Schultz of Woodsboro;

 

Kaycee Alvarez and Terilynn Zengerle of Yorktown;

 

Jillian Hall and Kristin Hall of Calgary, Alberta, Canada; and

 

Jessica Oliver and Jasmine Thomsen of  Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada.

-30-

District 35 State Rep to speak at Coastal Bend College graduation

Jose Aliseda

Jose Aliseda

Coastal Bend College will hold commencement on May 13 at 7 p.m. on the main campus in Beeville. Degree- and certificate-earning students from campuses in Alice, Beeville, Kingsville and Pleasanton will participate in the outdoor ceremony.

 The Honorable Jose Aliseda is keynote speaker. Since being elected to the Texas Legislature in 2010, Texas State District 35 Representative Aliseda has quickly established himself as a strong voice for South Texans. Standing up for agriculture, property rights, gun rights and fair elections, he uses his extensive legal and political experience to promote issues important to our region. In addition to serving on the Criminal Jurisprudence and Environmental Regulation Committees, he is First Vice Chair of the Hispanic Republican Caucus and Vice Chair of the House Rural Caucus.

 Raised in the traditions of faith, family, and service to country, Aliseda has answered the call to service many times. Aliseda served in the U.S. Navy Judge Advocate Corps  while attending the University of Texas Law School. After leaving the Armed Services, he made a name for himself as a high-performing Bee County attorney. He was elected Bee County Judge in 1988 and served until 2003. Later, Aliseda was appointed to the Board of Pardons and Paroles.

 Aliseda, a rancher, businessman, and attorney, is married to Aida Aliseda and is stepfather to her three children – Valerie, Luis, and Mark Villarreal.

 He is currently serving his first term in the Texas House of Representatives. District 35 comprises Atascosa, Bee, Goliad, Jim Wells, Karnes, Live Oak and McMullen Counties.

Rev. Eric Tarver of Bethlehem Baptist Church in Beeville will lead the invocation and benediction.

 Coastal Bend College celebrates the achievements of the following students, who have completed their coursework and are scheduled to graduate on May 13:

 Alice

Ashley Nicole Canales of Alice, Associate of Arts with High Honors

Sandra M. Samayoa of Alice, Associate of Arts

Trisha Danielle Alaniz of Alice, Associate of Science

Monica E. Basaldua of Alice, Associate of Science

Deanna De La Cruz of Alice, Associate of Science

Ilene C. de Leon of Alice, Associate of Science with Honors

Clarissa E. Garcia of Alice, Associate of Science

Sonia L. Gonzalez of Alice, Associate of Science

Vanessa Gutierrez of Alice, Associate of Science

Jessica A. Hill of Alice, Associate of Science

Kristella M. Laso of Alice, Associate of Science with Highest Honors

Karla M. Leal of Alice, Associate of Science

Jessica M. Macias of Alice, Associate of Science

Jennifer Martinez of Alice, Associate of Science

Jessica Martinez of Alice, Associate of Science

Mabel Lee Segura of Alice, Associate of Science

Priscilla Vela of Alice, Associate of Science with Honors

Jessica Zuniga of Alice, Associate of Science with High Honors

Michael J. Hernandez of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Margarita Garza of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Roxanne Lopez of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Angelita Salinas of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education with High Honors

Jennifer Celeste DeLeon of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement with High Honors

Melissa Gonzalez Cardona of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Edna Garcia-Dostal of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with High Honors

Tamara R. Lynch of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Jaime E. Valenzuela of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Daniel Dan Davila of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Professional Business Technology

Selina I. Gonzalez of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Professional Business Technology

Maria R. Trevino of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Professional Business Technology with High Honors

Myles Austin Taylor of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Daniel Trejo of Alice, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology with Honors

Cecilia Alegria of Alamo, Medical Records Coding Certificate

Joel M. Escamilla of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Francisco Gonzalez of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Ruben Gonzalez Jr. of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Jonathan M. Lopez of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Rogelio Mercado of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Jacob Salinas of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Ricardo Santos III of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Randy Lee Trejo of Alice, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Rolando Chavarria of Alice, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Ruben Gonzalez Jr. of Alice, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Juan M. Hinojosa of Alice, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Roy Aland Medina of Alice, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Darren D. Rhodes of Alice, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Martha E. Gonzalez of Alice, Cosmetology Certificate

Veronica Marie Cantu of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Jose Luis Cardenas of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Victoria Ja-Nett Chapa of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Aaron J. De Leon of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Shanika D. Escochea of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Britany Renae Gibson of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Sonia L. Gonzalez of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

LeeAnna Marie Gutierrez of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Martha R. Juarez of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Carla A. Manriques of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Manette Mendoza of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Laura Nava-Montiel of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Anna M. Priddy of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Rhonda Ramos of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Melissa Rivera of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Anna May B. Rudder of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Deliza Schumacher of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Ruben Vasquez Jr. of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Jennifer Rebecca Wallgren of Alice, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Rolando Chavarria of Alice, Welding Technology Certificate

Roy Aland Medina of Alice, Welding Technology Certificate

Darren Duane Rhodes of Alice, Welding Technology Certificate

Jonathan J. Rodriguez of Alice, Welding Technology Certificate

Jonathan J. Rodriguez of Alice, Welding Technology Certificate

 Beeville

Naomi M. Camacho of Beeville, Associate of Arts

Brenda Leal DeLaRosa of Beeville, Associate of Arts

Mallorie D. Garcia of Beeville, Associate of Arts

Kimberly Garrett of Beeville, Associate of Arts

Juan Moreno Jr. of Beeville, Associate of Arts

Marissa N. Posada of Beeville, Associate of Arts with Honors

Star Ramirez-Alvarez of Beeville, Associate of Arts

Melinda M. Aguirre of Beeville, Associate of Science

Jamie D. Blackwell of Beeville, Associate of Science

Joan Campos of Beeville, Associate of Science

Bonnie A. Cantu of Beeville, Associate of Science

Lorraine Michelle Cantu of Beeville, Associate of Science

Rosemarie Carabajal of Beeville, Associate of Science

Priscilla Marie Elizalde of Beeville, Associate of Science

Christina Moreno Flores of Beeville, Associate of Science

Selena Lee Flores of Beeville, Associate of Science

Tammy Lyn Flores of Beeville, Associate of Science

Priscilla Gonzales of Beeville, Associate of Science

Jeanette N. Gutierrez of Beeville, Associate of Science

Melissa Leigh Hanlon of Beeville, Associate of Science

Avel Hernandez of Beeville, Associate of Science

Michelle Nicole Keller of Beeville, Associate of Science

Nhi Thi Thu Le of Beeville, Associate of Science with Honors

Guadalupe C. Ramirez of Beeville, Associate of Science with Highest Honors

Olivia M. Ramirez of Beeville, Associate of Science with Honors

Angela Rios of Beeville, Associate of Science

Eric A. Rodriguez of Beeville, Associate of Science

JoAnn Marie Rodriguez of Beeville, Associate of Science

Amanda Louise Ruiz of Beeville, Associate of Science with Honors

Trey Sinclair Smith of Beeville, Associate of Science

Angelica Christina Ulloa of Beeville, Associate of Science

Valarie Ann Spicer of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Accounting

Danny R. Garcia of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Airframe and Power Technology with Highest Honors

Miguel Cano of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Building Trades Technology

April Gonzales of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Cosmetology

April Bustamante of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Morgan Shepherd Reilly of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with High Honors

Daniel Cano of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology

Dustin G. Cano of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology

Adrianna Garza of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Lori Trigo of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Forensic Science

Jesslyn LaShay  Cardenas of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement

Lori Ann Webb of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Records Coding

Veronica M. Garza of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Shannon Paige Pena of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with High Honors

Shannon Elizabeth Ross of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Jayde Lylah Rose Varga of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with Highest Honors

Jessica R. Ardoin of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Professional Business Technology

Marco Antonio Abrego of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology with Honors

Thomas Camacho Jr. of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology with Honors

Matthew Downs of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Margarito Escalante Jr. of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Jeremiah M. Luna of Beeville, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Shanise Edna Sue Wilson of Beeville, Accounting Dual Credit Certificate

Eric J. Arrizola of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Danny R. Garcia of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Robert Gonzales Jr. of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Reanaute Kaye Hart of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Theresa Sue Haws of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Christopher Wayne Johnson of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Jon M. Matus of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

John Peralta of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Aldo Rangel of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Alejandro R. Sandoval Jr. of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Joe Silvas of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Jose Soria of Beeville, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

David Longoria Jr. of Beeville, Automotive Technology Level I Certificate

Frank Eric Alvarado of Beeville, Automotive Technology Level II Certificate

 Rey Alvarado, Jr. of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Joe Albert Arzola of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Larry Garcia of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

John Campbell Bower Heard of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Philip Hilton Hughes of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Joseph Leland Larakers of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Ivan Martinez of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Felix Morales of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Joshua Parkman of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

John Daniel Segovia of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Jon Silva of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Cody Wayne Sublett of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Preston Tabb of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Gavin Vandever of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Robert L. Vela of Beeville, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Andy Cervantes of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Michael A. Cox of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Logan Dale of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Dustin Lee Garza of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Rafael Gomez of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Bryant Holmes of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

John Jacob Loya of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Scott Douglas Ogle of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Dustin Wayne Rakowitz of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Rudy Ramirez of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Eliazar Segovia Jr. of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Myles Austin Taylor of Beeville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Jennifer Baldillez of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Maria Elizabeth Cortez of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Anna Elisa Estrada of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Phillena A. Garza of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

April Gonzales of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Jo-Ann M. Landa of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Salimeh Sabiza of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Sarah F. Salinas of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Tina Stepp of Beeville, Cosmetology Certificate

Daniel Cano of Beeville, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

Dustin G. Cano of Beeville, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

Jose Miguel Dino of Beeville, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

Rut M. Cano of Beeville, Nail Technology Certificate

Heather Dean-Gonzales of Beeville, Nail Technology Certificate

Jeraldine K. Delgado of Beeville, Nail Technology Certificate

Maria L. Garcia of Beeville, Nail Technology Certificate

Mary M. Rodriguez of Beeville, Nail Technology Certificate

Marisol P. Rodriguez of Beeville, Nail Technology Certificate

Frank Altamirano of Beeville, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

Gabriel Smith of Beeville, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

Shirley DeForest of Beeville, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Amanda Monjaras of Beeville, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Machelle Rico of Beeville, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Heather Rodriguez of Beeville, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Thomas Camacho Jr. of Beeville, Welding Technology Certificate

Logan Dale of Beeville, Welding Technology Certificate

David E. Dominguez Jr. of Beeville, Welding Technology Certificate

Josh Lehman of Beeville, Welding Technology Certificate

David R. Ramirez of Beeville, Welding Technology Certificate

Myles Austin Taylor of Beeville, Welding Technology Certificate

 Ben Bolt

Amanda Garcia of Ben Bolt, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Benavides

Juan R. Rubio of Benavides, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

 Bishop

Irene G. Moreno of Bishop, Associate of Science

Michelle Sauceda of Bishop, Associate of Science with Honors

Raquel Vela of Bishop, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Nina Buentello of Bishop, Cosmetology Certificate

Jesse Guajardo Jr. of Bishop, Cosmetology Certificate

 Brownsville

Victor Manuel Estrada of Brownsville, Associate of Arts with Highest Honors

Edilberto Ramirez of Brownsville, Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement

 Bruni

Hector Rodriguez III of Bruni, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

 Calliham

Hector Samuel McBee of Calliham, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

 Campbellton

Elizabeth Tucker of Campbellton, Nail Technology Certificate

 Charlotte

Aaren Michelle Strimple of Charlotte, Associate of Arts

Kayla Garcia of Charlotte, Criminal Justice Certificate

 Christine

Meagan Lynn Harris of Christine, Associate of Science with Honors

Clarissa A. Lopez of Christine, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

 Cleveland

Chelsea Rachelle McShan of Cleveland, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

 Corpus Christi

Joey Emmett Barrera of Corpus Christi, Associate of Arts with Honors

Nicole L. McGillicuddy of Corpus Christi, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with Honors

Gregorio Garcia of Corpus Christi, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Mitchell Gotcher of Corpus Christi, Basic Machinist Certificate

Blanca Dalia Esquivel of Corpus Christi, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Esther Hernandez of Corpus Christi, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Alexa Joy Leal of Corpus Christi, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Amanda Len Leal of Corpus Christi, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Ramon M. Zuniga III of Corpus Christi, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Crystal City

Krizelma Esther Flores of Crystal City, Associate of Arts

 Cuero

Matthew J. Stall of Cuero, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology with High Honors, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

 Del Rio

Cecilia Ann Martinez of Del Rio, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

 Driscoll

Thomas Cavazos of Driscoll, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

 Edna

Shelby Elizabeth Whitley of Edna, Associate of Science

 Elmendorf

Justin Bratton of Elmendorf, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

 Encino

Ruben Charles Cuevas of Encino, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

 Falfurrias

Lizette Calderon of Falfurrias, Associate of Science

Gian R. Garza of Falfurrias, Associate of Science with High Honors

Jennifer L. Jasso of Falfurrias, Associate of Science

Jessica Marie Lopez of Falfurrias, Associate of Science

Myra Mae Martinez of Falfurrias, Associate of Science with High Honors

Domi B. Guerra of Falfurrias, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Heather Anne Cottingham of Falfurrias, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with High Honors

Roman Del Bosque of Falfurrias, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Elisabet Carina Plaza of Falfurrias, Cosmetology Certificate

Crystal Garcia of Falfurrias, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Falls City

Melanie A. Scheffler of Falls City, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with Honors

Joseph G. Lyssy of Falls City, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

 Floresville

Mallory L. Mitchell of Floresville, Cosmetology Certificate

 Freer

Richard Hernandez of Freer, Associate of Science

Katherine R. Cantu of Freer, Associate of Applied Science in Professional Business Technology

Ninfa B. Beeson of Freer, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 George West

Viola A. Salinas of George West, Associate of Arts

Kitley Moffatt-Wasicek of George West, Associate of Science

Amy Valverde of George West, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Jason Michael Denis Lee of George West, Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement with High Honors

David Minter of George West, Associate of Applied Science in Oil and Gas Technology

Colton A. Becker of George West, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

David Minter of  George West, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

Humberto Ruiz of George West, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

 Georgetown

Steven Gibson of Georgetown, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

 Goliad

Roxanne Ramirez of Goliad, Associate of Science

Angela Reynolds of Goliad, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Megan Tijerina of Goliad, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Justin Andre Ross of Goliad, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Chelsea Kay Huth of Goliad, Cosmetology Certificate

 Hebbronville

Raul Eli Narvaez of Hebbronville, Welding Technology Certificate, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

 Hobson

Amber Leigh Hollis of Hobson, Associate of Science

 Houston

Silvia Rodriguez of Houston, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with Honors

 Jourdanton

Whitney Ann Whitney of Jourdanton, Associate of Arts in Teaching

Jacqueline Franco of Jourdanton, Associate of Science

Eric Wayne Olivarri of Jourdanton, Associate of Science

Michelle Miller of Jourdanton, Cosmetology Dual Credit Certificate

Tina Marie Lozano of Jourdanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Karnes City

Leon Thomas Matula III of Karnes City, Associate of Science

Sharee N. Salyer of Karnes City, Associate of Science with Honors

Chynna Jewels Zimmermann of Karnes City, Associate of Science

Lorenzo L. Saenz III of Karnes City, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology Network Specialization

Brent Buehring of Karnes City, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Patricia Ramirez of Karnes City, Cosmetology Certificate

Cassie Medrano of Karnes City, Nail Technology Certificate

 Kenedy

Jeffrey Bryan Hartsfield of Kenedy, Associate of Arts in Teaching

Jenna Elizabeth Diaz of Kenedy, Associate of Science

Lucas Ray Escamilla of Kenedy, Associate of Science

Tony Martinez Jr. of  Kenedy, Associate of Science

Donna Rodriguez of Kenedy, Associate of Science

Raye Ellen St. John of Kenedy, Associate of Science

Lorena Gobellan-Aguillon of Kenedy, Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement

Colleen Amanda Phelps of Kenedy, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Terri Ann Hernandez of Kenedy, Cosmetology Certificate

Emilio Rangel of Kenedy, Cosmetology Certificate

Heather R. Torres of Kenedy, Cosmetology Certificate

Victoria Ann Longoria of Kenedy, Nail Technology Certificate

Joseph Alan Sosa of Kenedy, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

Adelida Garza of Kenedy, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Kingsville

Amanda J. Broughten of Kingsville, Associate of Arts with Highest Honors

Mariliza Galvan Garcia of Kingsville, Associate of Arts

Desiree Marie Medellin of Kingsville, Associate of Arts

Nelda Resendez of Kingsville, Associate of Arts with High Honors

Melissa Shortsleeve of Kingsville, Associate of Arts

Irene Garza of Kingsville, Associate of Arts in Teaching with High Honors

Erica Marie De La Paz of Kingsville, Associate of Science with High Honors

Rosalinda Durbin of Kingsville, Associate of Science with High Honors

Dalena Kizer-Trevino of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Krystal Macias of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Alma E. Martinez-Davila of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Lisa Ann McLaughlin of Kingsville, Associate of Science with Highest Honors

Rosalinda V. Mendez of Kingsville, Associate of Science with Honors

Orlando Rodriguez Jr. of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Andrea Garcia Sawyer of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Mary Esther Sevilla of Kingsville, Associate of Science with Honors

Tessa Ann Shaw of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Laura Suarez of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Melonie Warnecke of Kingsville, Associate of Science

Deandra Rivera of Kingsville, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Christina Garcia of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Coding Specialization

Michael Jamison Butts of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Selina Castillo of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Catalina Pelagio Mireles of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education with Honors

Ester Rackley of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Rosalie Carrillo Colecio of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with Honors

Lynn V. Gutierrez of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Charlene C. Morgado of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with High Honors

Dona P. Torres of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Deborah P. Garcia of Kingsville, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology with Honors

Rocky Jay Vela of Kingsville, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Minerva Barco of Kingsville, Cosmetology Certificate

Evatrice T. Escobar of Kingsville, Cosmetology Certificate

Tina Lynn Holford of Kingsville, Cosmetology Certificate

Shasha Renay King of Kingsville, Cosmetology Certificate

Sylvia Daniele Lopez of Kingsville, Cosmetology Certificate

Pamela K. Mata of Kingsville, Cosmetology Certificate

Victoria L. Santana of Kingsville, Cosmetology Certificate

Pamela K. Mata of Kingsville, Cosmetology Student Instructor Certificate

Larry Ray Seidel of Kingsville, Criminal Justice Certificate

Daisy Lee Alaniz of Kingsville, Nail Technology Certificate

Julie Ann Gomez of Kingsville, Nail Technology Certificate

Iris Annette Cardoza of Kingsville, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 La Pryor

Kimberly Krystyna Rangel Maldonado of La Pryor, Associate of Science

 Laredo

Alexis G. Dillard of Laredo, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

 Leming

Bobbie Vierling of Leming, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

 Marion

Larnell Antwan Anderson of Marion, Associate of Science

 Mathis

Ronnette Louisa Huerta of Mathis, Associate of Arts with Honors

Stephanie Marie Gutierrez of Mathis, Associate of Science

Kelly Marin Hinojosa of Mathis, Associate of Science

Ruby Rosenbaum Rodriguez of Mathis, Associate of Science

Hector Zapata of Mathis, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology Web Design

Aaron Serna of Mathis, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

Melissa Gonzalez DeLeon of Mathis, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Crystal Standlea of Mathis, Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement

Laura D. Gonzales of Mathis, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Ronnie Angel Hernandez of Mathis, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Luis A. Salinas of Mathis, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

Oralia O. Cabrera of Mathis, Vocational Nursing Certificate

James Hernandez of Mathis, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Amy Lara of Mathis, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Justine Leigh Morales of Mathis, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Ronnie Angel Hernandez of Mathis, Welding Technology Certificate

 McAllen

Heather Aileen Baker of McAllen, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

 Midlothian

Laura Ashley Thompson of Midlothian, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with High Honors

 Mineral

Matthew A. Yeoman of Mineral, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

 Mission

Diamantina Flores of Mission, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Stephen Perez of Mission, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology

 New Braunfels

Terri L. Quirino of New Braunfels, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with Highest Honors

Noah J. Gomez of New Braunfels, Cosmetology Certificate

 Nixon

Juan Manuel Jacobo of Nixon, Associate of Science

 Odem

Travis Ryan Weaver of Odem, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

 Orange Grove

Kimberly Ann Gonzalez of Orange Grove, Associate of Science

Melissa Jacobson of Orange Grove, Associate of Science

Desiree R. Lopez of Orange Grove, Associate of Science

Felicia Roxanna Pacheco of Orange Grove, Associate of Science

Kassey Shae Parisher of Orange Grove, Associate of Science

Jessica Taylor of Orange Grove, Associate of Science with Highest Honors

Barbara Jean Flores of Orange Grove, Associate of Applied Science in Accounting with High Honors

Aubrey Breeann Hippensteal of Orange Grove, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Heather Pearson of Orange Grove, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Papalote

Sterling Carr McHorse of Papalote, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

 Pettus

Kathryn Broadway of Pettus, Associate of Arts

Paige Fox of Pettus, Associate of Science with Highest Honors

Amanda J. Peralta of Pettus, Associate of Science

Roland G. Santos of Pettus, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

Twanna Tamlin of Pettus, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Pleasanton

Jessica Alvarez of Pleasanton, Associate of Arts

Bart  Glaser of Pleasanton, Associate of Arts with High Honors

Antonio G. Lugo of Pleasanton, Associate of Arts

Edith Jackelin Garcia of Pleasanton, Associate of Science

Michael Daniel Negrini of Pleasanton, Associate of Science with Highest Honors

Pamela Darlene Ramos of Pleasanton, Associate of Science with Highest Honors

Angelita Ramos-Negrini of Pleasanton, Associate of Science with Honors

Jose A. Salinas of Pleasanton, Associate of Science

Jeffrey Dickinson of Pleasanton, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Taylor Hearn of Pleasanton, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Matthew Mickaels of Pleasanton, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Kyle Smesny of Pleasanton, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Gerardo Vallejo of Pleasanton, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Joshua R. Ward of Pleasanton, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Selena Casias of Pleasanton, Cosmetology Certificate

Mari Ramirez of Pleasanton, Cosmetology Certificate

San Juanita Rivera of Pleasanton, Cosmetology Certificate

Brittany Tijerina of Pleasanton, Cosmetology Certificate

Lily Frances Villanueva of Pleasanton, Cosmetology Dual Credit Certificate

Lacey Holick of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Julia Rae Johnson of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Tricia Lynn Magel of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Bianca Danelle Pickett of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Alyssa Reyes of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Cassandra Allison Rutherford of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Claudia Elena Scharmann of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Angela Nicole Tovar of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Rachel Marilyn Villaneda of Pleasanton, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Poteet

Faith Fernandez of Poteet, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

Wendi Trevino of Poteet, Associate of Arts in Teaching  

Elizabeth R. Armendariz of Poteet, Associate of Science

Brandon Holley of Poteet, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

 Poth

Ernesto A. Laque of Poth, Criminal Justice Certificate

 Premont

David Quentin Lee of Premont, Associate of Science

 Refugio

Morgan Chance Weitzel of Refugio, Associate of Science

Deborah A. Shumaker of Refugio, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

Bradley Barnes of Refugio, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Lisa Marie Castro of Refugio, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Patricia T. Henning of Refugio, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Melissa Sanchez of Refugio, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Lindsey Kaye Wiginton of Refugio, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Robstown

Victoria Elizabeth Perez of Robstown, Associate of Arts

Kevin Martin Dale Gonzales of Robstown, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Maria A. Velasco of Robstown, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Kevin Martin Dale Gonzales of Robstown, Welding Technology Certificate

 Runge

Justin Alan Moravits of Runge, Associate of Arts

Sarah Borden of Runge, Associate of Science

Juan Junior De Los Santos of Runge, Professional Business Technology Dual Credit Certificate

Patrick Jones of Runge, Professional Business Technology Dual Credit Certificate

 San Antonio

Billie Jeffers of San Antonio, Associate of Science

Sarah A. Brock of San Antonio, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Yanira De La Cruz of San Antonio, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with Honors

Anna C. Flores of San Antonio, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with Highest Honors

Brenda Lee Reyes of San Antonio, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Mariam Saeedi of San Antonio, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Alvaro Maldonado Jr. of San Diego, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Ana Felix Garza of San Antonio, Cosmetology Certificate

Amber Ann Winans of San Antonio, Cosmetology Certificate

Melissa Ann Pettit of San Antonio, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 San Diego

Minerva Hernandez of San Diego, Associate of Science

Roxanne Ramirez of San Diego, Associate of Science

Melissa S. Trevino of San Diego, Associate of Science with High Honors

David R. Ramirez of San Diego, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Jonathan J. Rodriguez of San Diego, Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Carlos Soliz III of San Diego, Automotive Technology Level I Certificate

Evelyn Bazan of San Diego, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Jeremiah Abraham Luna of San Diego, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Melissa Perez of San Diego, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Michelle Arredondo of San Diego, Cosmetology Certificate

Daniela Arredondo Vidal of San Diego, Cosmetology Certificate

Lisa M. Alviar of San Diego, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Noemi Barrera of San Diego, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Felicia Gonzalez of San Diego, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Elizabeth E. Soliz of San Diego, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Evelyn Bazan of San Diego, Welding Technology Certificate

Jeremiah M. Luna of San Diego, Welding Technology Certificate

Melissa Perez of San Diego, Welding Technology Certificate

 San Marcos

Anthony C. O’Dell of San Marcos, Associate of Arts

 Sandia

Kimberly Michelle Marley of Sandia, Associate of Science

Sherry Mack of Sandia, Associate of Applied Science in Oil and Gas Technology with Highest Honors

 Sarita

Valentina Ramos of Sarita, Cosmetology Certificate

 Sinton

Nicholas Gentry of Sinton, Associate of Science with High Honors

Elizabeth A. Torres of Sinton, Associate of Science

Isidro Luna of Sinton, Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology

Austin Cole Isaacks of Sinton, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

Elyssa Hirle of Sinton, Cosmetology Certificate

Holly D. Maddox of Sinton, Cosmetology Certificate

Isidro Luna of Sinton, Drafting and Design Technology Certificate

 Skidmore

Kevin Allen Jr. of Skidmore, Associate of Science

Gabriela Luisa Castaneda of Skidmore, Associate of Science

Courtney F. Hudson of Skidmore, Associate of Science

Jose R. Lopez of Skidmore, Associate of Science

Krystle Marie Pena-Miller of Skidmore, Associate of Science

Adelaide Shaulis of Skidmore, Associate of Science

Michelle Anne Lopez of Skidmore, Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Candy Denise Chambers of Skidmore, Associate of Applied Science in Professional Business Technology

Daniel Olivares of Skidmore, Airframe and Power Technology Airframe Certificate

Mark Salinas of Skidmore, Basic Welding Technology Certificate

Amber Michelle Carr of Skidmore, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Stockdale

Casey Layne Hilton of Stockdale, Vocational Nursing Certificate

Tracy D. Martinez of Stockdale, Vocational Nursing Certificate

 Three Rivers

Roderick Ross of Three Rivers, Associate of Arts

Nereyda B. Rodriguez of Three Rivers, Associate of Science

Abigail Vega of Three Rivers, Associate of Science

K’loni Rae Dugger of Three Rivers, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Annie Villarreal of Three Rivers, Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education

John C. Roberts Jr. of Three Rivers, Cosmetology Certificate

Pablo Zuniga Morin III of Three Rivers, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

Jason Scott Muniz of Three Rivers, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

 Tilden

Amanda Jo Sauceda of Tilden, Associate of Arts

Ethan Lee Garza of Tilden, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

 Tuleta

Lanette Bailey of Tuleta, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Brooks Holder of Tuleta, Basic Welding Skills Dual Credit Certificate

 Tynan

Nicholas John Jared August Person of Tynan, Associate of Science with High Honors

 Utopia

Melissa Ann Gazaway of Utopia, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

 Victoria

Tammy Harrison of Victoria, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

 Woodsboro

Jaimie S. Cano of Woodsboro, Associate of Arts

Andrea Leanor Puentes of Woodsboro, Associate of Science

Brenda K. Wilson of Woodsboro, Associate of Science

Jarrod Jessop of Woodsboro, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Jessica Ann Schultz of Woodsboro, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Stephanie Bomer of Woodsboro, Cosmetology Certificate

Clint Bingenheimer of Woodsboro, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

David Muro of Woodsboro, Oil and Gas Technology Certificate

 Yorktown

Krystal Diana Gonzales of Yorktown, Associate of Science

Kimberly Claire Willis of Yorktown, Associate of Science

Samantha Glennie Lee Stehling of Yorktown, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

 Bettendorf, Iowa

Nicole K. Van Besien of Bettendorf, Iowa, Associate of Science

 Newport, N.C.

Treasa Lynn McFadden of Newport, N.C., Associate of Science

 Pooler, Ga.

Ricardo Javier Salas Jr. of Pooler, Ga., Associate of Science

 Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Jillian A. Hall of Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with Highest Honors

Kristin B. Hall of Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with High Honors

 Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Jasmine Danielle Thomsen of Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada, Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene with High Honors

 Coastal Bend College is located at 3800 Charco Road in Beeville. For more information on graduation, check the website at www.coastalbend.edu.

  -30-

Dia Del Mariachi 2011 results

Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts

Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts

Almost 700 middle school and high school musicians came together in Alice to take part in the 9th Annual Dia Del Mariachi Group and Vocal Competition at Alice High School. The UIL-sanctioned competition was hosted by Coastal Bend College and Alice High School.

Overall winning groups and vocalists performed onstage during Mariachi Showcase, an evening concert featuring Mariachi Campanas de America.

In the group competition, Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts took home the trophy for Overall Division I High School Group Winner. The school Mariachi won a Division I trophy for 5A High Schools and earned Best Group Vocals, Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section.

Edinburg North High School won Overall Division II High School Group Winner. The group won a Division I trophy for High School 5A/4A Division II. The high school Mariachi earned Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section.

Veterans Middle School in Rio Grande City won Overall Division I Middle School Group Winner. The group also earned a Division I trophy for Middle School Division I 8th Grade Varsity. They swept the competition in their division with Best Group Vocals, Best Rhythm Section, Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section.

Austin Academy of San Antonio took home the title of Overall Division II Middle School Group Winner. The middle school group earned a Division I trophy for Middle School Division II 7th and 8th Grade. The group earned top honors as Best Trumpet Section and Best Violin Section and tied with L.J. Christen Middle School in Laredo for Best Rhythm Section.

In the vocals competition, Juan Gonzalez of H.M. King High School in Kingsville was named Overall Vocal Winner High School Division and earned a Division I medal in the high school competition.

Catherine Gonzalez of Kingsville Middle School was named Overall Vocal Winner Middle School Division and won a Division I medal in the middle school competition.

Javier Esquivel of C.M. MacDonell Elementary School in Laredo was named Overall Vocal Winner Elementary School Division.

A complete listing of competition results follows.

Overall Group Winners
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts [High School Overall Group Winner Division I]
Edinburg North High School [High School Overall Group Winner Division II]
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City) [Middle School Overall Group Winner Division I]
Austin Academy (San Antonio) [Middle School Overall Group Winner Division II]

High School Division I 5A Varsity, Division Trophy
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, I
Johnny Economedes High School (Edinburg), I
Southwest High School (San Antonio), I
Memorial High School (McAllen), I

High School Division I 5A Varsity, Winning Groups
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Best Group Vocals
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Best Trumpet Section
Houston High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Best Violin Section
Southwest High School (San Antonio), Best Rhythm Section

High School Division I 4A Varsity, Division Trophy
H. M. King High School (Kingsville), I
Veterans High School (Mission), I
A.C. Jones High School (Beeville), II

High School Division I 4A Varsity, Winning Groups
H. M. King High School (Kingsville), Best Rhythm Section
H. M. King High School (Kingsville), Best Group Vocals [Tie]
Veterans High School (Mission), Best Group Vocals [Tie]
Veterans High School (Mission), Best Trumpet Section
Veterans High School (Mission), Best Violin Section

High School Division I 3A Varsity/4A JV, Division Trophy
Veterans High School JV (Mission), I
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), I
Somerset High School (Von Ormy), II

High School Division I 3A Varsity/4A JV, Winning Groups
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Group Vocals
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Rhythm Section
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Trumpet Section
Grulla High School (Rio Grande City), Best Violin Section

High School Division II 5A/4A Varsity, Division Trophy
Edinburg North High School, I
Martin High School (Laredo), I
Laredo United High School, I
Hidalgo High School, I

High School Division II 5A/4A Varsity, Winning Groups
Edinburg North High School, Best Trumpet Section
Edinburg North High School, Best Violin Section
Martin High School (Laredo), Best Group Vocals
Martin High School (Laredo), Best Rhythm Section

High School Division II All JV Varsity, Division Trophy
Zapata High School JV, I
Martin High School JV (Laredo), II

High School Division II All JV Varsity, Winning Groups

Zapata High School JV, Best Group Vocals
Zapata High School JV, Best Rhythm Section
Zapata High School JV, Best Trumpet Section
Zapata High School JV, Best Violin Section

High School Division II 3A Varsity, Division Trophy
Mathis High School, I
Miller High School (Corpus Christi), II

High School Division II 3A Varsity, Winning Groups
Mathis High School, Best Group Vocals
Mathis High School, Best Rhythm Section
Mathis High School, Best Trumpet Section
Mathis High School, Best Violin Section

High School Division II 2A Varsity, Division Trophy
Premont High School, II
San Diego High School, II

High School Division II 2A Varsity, Winning Groups
Premont High School, Best Group Vocals
San Diego High School, Best Rhythm Section
San Diego High School, Best Trumpet Section
San Diego High School, Best Violin Section

Middle School Division I 8th Grade Varsity, Division Trophy
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), I
Austin Academy (San Antonio), I
La Grulla Middle School (Rio Grande City), I
Patrick Henry Middle School (Houston), I

Middle School Division I 8th Grade Varsity, Winning Groups
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Group Vocals
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Rhythm Section
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Trumpet Section
Veterans Middle School (Rio Grande City), Best Violin Section

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th Grade, Division Trophy
Austin Academy (San Antonio), I
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Falfurrias Jr. High School 8th Grade, I
Premont Jr. High School 7th & 8th Grade, I
Zapata Middle School 7th Grade, II
Somerset Junior High School 8th Grade (Von Ormy), II

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th grade, Winning Groups
Austin Academy (San Antonio), Best Trumpet Section
Austin Academy (San Antonio), Best Violin Section
Austin Academy (San Antonio), Best Rhythm Section [Tie]
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Rhythm Section [Tie]
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Group Vocals

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th Grade Beginner, Division Trophy
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Falfurrias Jr. High School 7th Grade, II

Middle School Division II 7th & 8th Grade Beginner, Winning Groups
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Group Vocals
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Rhythm Section
L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), Best Violin Section
Falfurrias Jr. High School, Best Trumpet Section

Middle School Division II 6th grade Beginners, Division Trophy
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade I
Savannah Heights Somerset Middle School 6th, Grade I

Middle School Division II 6th Grade Beginners, Winning Groups
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Group Vocals
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Trumpet Section
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Violin Section
Zapata Middle School 6th Grade, Best Rhythm Section [Tie]
Savannah Heights Intermediate School (Somerset), Best Rhythm Section [Tie]

Overall Vocal Winners

Javier Esquivel, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo) [Elementary Division]
Catherine Gonzalez, Kingsville Middle School [Middle School Division]
Juan Gonzalez, H.M. King High School (Kingsville) [High School Division]

High School Division
Name, School, Division Medal
Juan Gonzalez, H. M. King High School (Kingsville), I
Juan Flores, H.M. King High School (Kingsville), I
Yesenia DeLeon, College Prep Academy High School (Houston), I
Angelica Chavez, Sam Houston Math, Science & Technical Center (Houston), I
Jacqueline Cabello, Martin High School (Laredo), I
Samantha Lopez, Martin High School (Laredo), I
Abigail Rios, Martin High School (Laredo), I
Bobby DeLeon, Mathis High School, I
Carlos Rodriguez, Zapata High School JV, I
Katarina Padilla, Zapata High School JV, I
Alexis Leal, Memorial High School (McAllen), I
Enny Velasquez, Victoria West High School, I
Marisella Pulido, Victoria West High School, I
Sebastian Vela, Premont High School, I

Middle School Division
Name, School, Division Medal
Catherine Gonzalez, Kingsville Middle School, I
Saida Tijerina, Premont Jr. High School, I
Leighandra Garcia, Premont Jr. High School, I
Kazzandra Arias, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Janette Tijerina, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Juanita Baiza, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Jorge Galarza, L.J. Christen Middle School (Laredo), I
Bianca Cortez, Canterbury Elementary School 5th Grade (Edinburg), I
Alyssa Guerra, La Gloria Middle School 6th Grade (Falfurrias), I

Elementary School Division
Name, School, Division Medal
Javier Esquivel, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Andrea Villarreal, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Julie Gonzalez, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Erick Flores, C.M. MacDonell Elementary School (Laredo), I
Zuriel Longoria, Caroll Academy Elementary School (Houston), I
Eddie Cortez, Canterbury Elementary School 3rd Grade ((Edinburg), I
Andre Von Chilton, Premont Elementary School II Ruby Purselley, Ray Burn Elementary School (McAllen), II

For more information about Dia Del MariachiTM visit the college’s website at www.coastalbend.edu.

-30-