August 3, 2020

Coastal Bend College

The latest official news from CBC!

Coastal Bend College Phi Theta Kappa Graduates

Coastal Bend College (CBC) congratulates spring 2020 graduates and members of Phi Theta Kappa.

PTK is the largest academic honor society in higher education, recognizing the academic excellence of students attending associate degree-granting colleges. Members include diverse individuals who share a common commitment to learning and a proven record of academic success.

Members of Coastal Bend College’s Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa that will be graduating include:

Daniela Enisa Aguilar- Occupational Skills Award in Nursing Assistant

Gabriel E. Aguilar- Associate of Arts in Criminal Justice, Occupational Skills Award in Law Enforcement

Amanda Danielle Aguirre- Associate of Arts in Teaching

Megan Elizabeth Albrech, Highest Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Kailyn Cheyenne Allen, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Felicia-Ana Victoria Antu, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Sara Benavidez- Associate of Science

Lorisa Lorraine Bernal- Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Chloe Alyssa Boxell, Highest Honors- Associate of Science  

Mary K. Brandt, High Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Associate of Science

Shana Michelle Cantu- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Brieana Renee Casarez, High Honors- Associate of Arts

Julianna Renee Castellano, High Honors- Associate of Science

Angelita Esperanza Castillo- Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Bailey Cernosek- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Delray Aaron Chavez, High Honors- Associate of Science  

Jonathon Anthony Chisum, Honors- Associate of Arts

Julian Colchado- Associate of Arts

Hope Corona, Honors- Associate of Arts

Ariel Matias Cornejo, High Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Oil & Gas Technology, Level II Certificate in Oil & Gas Technology, Level I Certificate in Oil & Gas Technology, Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Oil & Gas Technology, Occupational Skills Award in Oil & Gas Technology

Meagan R. Diaz, High Honors- Associate of Arts

Taylor Deanne Eaves- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Hailey Edwards- Associate of Arts

Arlene Espinoza, High Honors- Associate of Science

Roxanne Farrell- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Britney Garcia- Associate of Arts in Criminal Justice

Clarissa M. Garcia, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

John David Garcia- Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Flux Core Metal Arc Welding, Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Gas Metal Arc Welding, Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Gas Tungsten Metal Arc Welding, Occupational Skills Award in Flux Core Metal Arc Welding, Occupational Skills Award in Gas Metal Arc Welding, Occupational Skills Award in Gas Tungsten Metal Arc Welding

Vanessa Garcia- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Victor Garcia- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Justin Aaron Gomez, Honors- Associate of Science

Laura Mabel Gonzalez- Associate of Arts

Maritza Inez Gonzalez- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Joel Guzman Jr, High Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Forensic Science, Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Kendra Lynn Hanks, Honors- Associate of Science

Makayla Yvette Henry- Occupational Skills Award in Nursing Assistant

Belinda Hewitt, High Honors- Associate of Science

Cassie Hogan- Associate of Science

Janice Breann Hollon Brown, Highest Honors- Associate of Science

Alyssa M. Hutcheson- Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Aneth Jimenez, High Honors- Associate of Science

Kathryn Concepcion Lindsey- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Joao Guilherme Lobo Dos Santos, Highest Honors- Associate of Science

Kaleb Neil Maguire- Associate of Arts

Dalilah Nicole Maldonado- Associate of Science

Jessica Marie Maldonado- Associate of Science

Lorraine Michelle Maldonado, High Honors- Associate of Arts

San Juanita Maldonado, High Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Early Development and Education, Level I Certificate in Early Development and Education, Level II Certificate in Early Development and Education- Child Care Manager

Shayla Brooke Marshall- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Adelaida Mendez Martinez, Honors- Associate of Science

Brittany M. Martinez- Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

K’Lynn Danielle Martinez- Associate of Science

Leticia Ann Martinez, Honors- Associate of Science

Veronica E. Martinez- Associate of Arts in Criminal Justice

Veronica Mata- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Candace Merklinger, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Leticia Meza- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Jada Mitchell- Associate of Science

Mayra Alejandra Montemayor- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Amber Montoya, Highest Honors- Associate of Science

Holley Renee Nelson, High Honors- Associate of Arts, Associate of Science

Kenny Thien Nguyen- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Isabel Olivarez, High Honors- Associate of Arts

Norma Lynn Olivarez- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Alexandria Adela Padron, High Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Ethan Parkhill, Highest Honors- Associate of Science

Kaitlyn Paige Pelitire, High Honors- Associate of Science

Alyssa M. Pena, High Honors- Associate of Science

Gabriel Perez- Associate of Science

Gadge Perez- Associate of Science

Simon Perez- Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Hilario G. Perez Jr, Highest Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology, Level II Certificate in Welding Technology, Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Flux Core Metal Arc Welding, Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Gas Metal Arc Welding, Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Gas Tungsten Metal Arc Welding, Level I Certificate in Fundamentals of Shielded Metal Arc Welding, Occupational Skills Award in Flux Core Metal Arc Welding, Occupational Skills Award in Gas Metal Arc Welding, Occupational Skills Award in Gas Tungsten Metal Arc Welding, Occupational Skills Award in Shielded Metal Arc Welding

Nikole Pettey, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Ian D. Pierce, Highest Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology, Level I Certificate in Computer Information Technology- Computer Simulation Engineering Technology, Level II Certificate in Computer Information Technology, Occupational Skills Award in Computer Information Technology, Occupational Skills Award in Computer Information Technology- Computer Simulation Engineering Technology

Reis Daniel Planson- Associate of Arts  

Jannie Marie Prather- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Ashley Puente- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Brittany Marie Ramirez- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Vanessa Raven Ramirez, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Vicki Regena Ramos- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Lori A. Reyes- Level I Certificate in Medical Records Coding 

Ashley Elizabeth Reyna- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Emily Jo Rodriguez- Associate of Science

Gloria T. Rogers, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Michelle Leigh Rosas- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Justin Salinas- Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology, Level l Certificate in Computer Information Technology- Computer Simulation Engineering Technology, Level l Certificate in Computer Information Technology, Level l Certificate in Fundamentals of Computer Information Technology, Level II Certificate in Computer Information Technology, Occupational Skills Award in Computer Information Technology- Computer Simulation Engineering Technology, Occupational Skills Award in Computer Information Technology

Andrea Guerra Sanchez- Associate of Applied Science in Accounting

Sidra Sepulveda- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Gabriel Lopes Sezerino- Associate of Science

James Squires- Associate of Science  

Jo Ann Stiers- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Kyndall Strauss, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Meghan Thomas- Level I Certificate in Vocational Nursing

Brandi Leann Thompson, High Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Jonathan Michael Torres- Associate of Science

Katherine Renee Torres- Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

LeeAnn Trevino- Associate of Arts

Lucas Paixao Trindade, Highest Honors- Associate of Science

Gunner Valadez, Honors- Associate of Science

Jose Angel Valencia, High Honors- Associate of Science

Victoria Anne Vatzlavick- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Ana Rosa Vazquez, High Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology

Brenda Villagomez, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

Alexandria Danielle Villaneuva, High Honors- Associate of Arts

Frank William Warner Jr- Level II Certificate in Oil & Gas Technology

Sadie Marie Wollerman, Honors- Associate of Applied Science in Dental Hygiene

PTK is the largest academic honor society in higher education, recognizing the academic excellence of students attending associate degree-granting colleges. Members include diverse individuals who share a common commitment to learning and a proven record of academic success.

Honors are awarded only to those receiving Associate Degrees. The official honors designation, which includes the calculation of the current semester’s grades, will be indicated on the final transcript and diploma.

A student’s GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale.

3.90     Graduate with Highest Honors

3.70     Graduate with High Honors

3.50     Graduate with Honors

Names listed are based on applications for graduation and do not accurately reflect those who will meet the necessary requirements for graduation for their specific degree/certificate. 

Weekly NewsletterSign up for the latest updates!