November 24, 2020

Coastal Bend College

The latest official news from CBC!

CBC Announces 2019 Fall Graduates

Coastal Bend College (CBC) congratulates summer 2019 and fall 2019 graduates. Graduates from all CBC locations will be honored at the College’s fall commencement ceremonies on Tuesday, December 17 on the CBC Beeville campus. Students who earned a degree and/or certificate include:

Fundamentals Of Accounting Level I Certificate

Dawn Michelle Elliott, B

Ginalyn David Gallegos, K

Business Administration Accounting Marketable Skills Achievement Award

Dawn Michelle Elliott, B

Ginalyn David Gallegos, K

Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Technology

John Daniel Sullivan, A

Patrick Franke, B

Automotive Technology Level I Certificate

Patrick Franke, B

John Daniel Sullivan, A

Automotive Technology Level II Certificate

Patrick Franke, B

John Daniel Sullivan, A

Fundamentals of Automotive Technology Level I Certificate 

John Daniel Sullivan, A

Automotive Technology Occupational Skills Achievement Award

John Daniel Sullivan, A

Associate of Applied Science in Business Technology Administrative Assistant

Dawn Michelle Elliott, B, Highest Honors

Business Technology Administrative Assistant Level I Certificate

Dawn Michelle Elliott, B

Business Technology Administrative Assistant Level II Certificate

Dawn Michelle Elliott, B,

Business Technology Administrative Assistant Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Ginalyn David Gallegos, K

Derek Justin Guajardo, B

Associate of Applied Science In Business Technology Medical Office Specialization

Ginalyn David Gallegos, K, High Honors

Business Technology Fundamentals of Office Level I Certificate

Ginalyn David Gallegos, K

Business Technology Administrative Assistant Fundamentals of Office Level I Certificate

Derek Justin Guajardo, B

Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology

Alison Wanda  Land, A

Bryce J. Mallow, A

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A

Galilea Young, B, Honors

Computer Information Technology Level I Certificate

Alison Wanda Land, A

Bryce J. Mallow, A

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A

Fundamentals of Computer Information Technology Level I Certificate

Bryce J. Mallow, A

Bryce J. Mallow, A

Jacob Salinas, A, PTK

Computer Information Technology Level II Certificate

Bryce J. Mallow, A

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A

Computer Information Technology Occupational Skills Achievement Award 

Alison Wanda Land, A

Bryce J. Mallow, A

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A

Jacob Salinas, A, PTK

Associate of Applied Science in Computer Information Technology Web Design/Game Design

Cameron Rising, A

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A, Honors

Computer Information Technology Web Design/Game Design Level I Certificate

Cameron Rising, A

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A

Computer Information Technology Web Design/Game Design Level II Certificate

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A

Computer Information Technology Web Design/Game Design Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Cameron Rising, A

Reinaldo S. Rodriguez, A

Fundamentals of Computer Informational Technology Web/Game Design

Cameron Rising, A

Associate of Applied Science in Cosmetology

Martha A Hernandez, B

Cosmetology Level I Certificate

Katelynd P Bosquez, P

Carla Christina Camarillo, P

Andrea Canales, P

Hailey Nicole Cooper, P

Gabrielle  Escamilla-Esquviel, B

Brittany  Nicole Garcia, P

Juan Jose Huerta, K

Shelby Lee Liscero, B

Ericka Janell Lugo , B

Cynthia Rose Medrano, P

Julie Moses, B

Bianca Maribel Rocha, A

Adrianna Darien Sanchez, B

Melissa Faith Simmons, P

Brittany L Simpson, B

Paula Grace Talamantez, P

Shania Zapata, K

Katlyn Rosas, B

Forensic Science Level I Certificate

Jacob Matthew Rivera, A

Forensic Science Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Jacob Matthew Rivera, A

Fundamentals of Forensic Theory Level I Certificate

Jacob Matthew Rivera, A

Associate of Applied Science in Law Enforcement

Roberto Carlos Esparza, B

Phillip A Garza, A

Christian Joseph Lambert, B

Joshua Munoz, B

Jacob Matthew  Rivera, A

Fundamentals of Law Enforcement Level I Certificate

Roberto Carlos Esparza, B

Phillip A Garza, A

Christian Joseph  Lambert, B

Jacob Matthew  Rivera, A

Law Enforcement Level I Certificate

Donyvan Ross Givens, B

Jacob Matthew  Rivera, A

Law Enforcement Criminal justice Interest Level I Certificate

Phillip A Garza, A

Law Enforcement Occupational Skills Achievement Award 

Donyvan Ross Givens, B

Jacob Matthew  Rivera, A

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing

Allyson Marie Stastney, B

Kristen Rae Stehle, A

Brandy L.  Sterry, K

Amanda Michelle Aguilar, B

Cassie  Alegria, K

Deeann Alvarado, K

Desiree Ayarzagoitia, K, High Honors

Melanie Barraza, K

Brooke Kristine Behr, B , Honors

Kelly Paige Bostain, B , Honors

Andrea Marie Chapa, K

Kayla D Chapa, A

Nhi Currie, B, High Honor

Alma D De Leon, B , Highest Honors

Virginia Dews, B

Erin Leigh Dullin, B

Valerie Irene Fox, K, Highest Honors

Clarisa Lydia Garcia, K

Rosemary Rodriguez Garcia , P

Danyka Talina Garza, K

Lucas Glew, B

Maribel Reyna Gonzales, A, Honors

Martiza Inez Gonzalez, K

Sean Harris, B

Veronica Hinojosa, A

Billy Vidal Huerta Jr., A

Sarah Victoria Lira, K

Yvette S Lopez, A

Selena  Nevarez-Garcia, P, Honors

Elizabeth Ann Perez, K

Elizabeth Ann Ramirez, A, Honors

Jennifer Lynn Ramirez, B

Vicki Regena Ramos, P

Ashley Elizabeth Reyna, A

Sandra Hilburn  Riley, P

Liana Rivera, A

Shante Annette Rochester, B

Ashley M. Saenz, K

Moses Salomon, K

Rosa Isela Sanchez, B

Monette Vecchio, A

Matthew T Wright, A

Krystal Rose Ybarra, B

Crystal Lee Yount, B, Honors

Yolonda Irene Telles, P

Vocational Nursing Level I Certificate

Heather E Afalava, P

Diana Luna Alvear, P

Kayla Patricia Garcia, A

Monica Rae Gonzalez, B

Bonnie Marie Gonzalez , A

Valerie Medrano, P

Ruby Ann Perez, P

Nichole Jenice Rhodes, P

Julianna Marie Sifuentes, P

Elizabeth A. Thompson, P

Janessa H.M. Ximenez, P

Juana M Suarez Yanez, P

Melissa  Hall, P

Rebecca Hernandez, P

Elvira Johnson, P

Alejandra Maria Lopez, P

Certified Nursing Assistant Occupatioanl Skills Achievement Award

Norma L Rios, A

Fundamentals of Nursing Assistant Occupatioanl Skills Achievement Award

Norma L Rios, A

Associate of Applied Science in Oil and Gas Technology

Trenton Bryce Moses, B, Honors

Oil and Gas Technology Level I Certificate

Matthew A. Cuellar, B

Oil and Gas Technology Level II Certificate

Trenton Bryce Moses, B

Fundamentals of Oil and Gas Technology Level I Certificate

Matthew A. Cuellar, B

Oil and Gas Technology Occupatioanl Skills Achievement Award

Matthew A. Cuellar, B

Associate of Applied Science in Welding Technology

Jesus Garcia Jr, B, Honors

Jacob Omar Naranjo, A, Honors

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B, High Honors

Welding Technology Level I Certificate 

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A.  Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Galilea  Pequeno Olivares, A

Ilias F . Rodriguez, B

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Welding Technology Level II Certificate

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, A

Dillon Salazar, P

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Fundamentals of Flux Core Metal Arc Welding Level I Certificate

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Jesse Joe Martinez, A

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Flux Core Metal Arc Welding Occupatioanl Skills Achievement Award

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Jesse Joe Martinez, A

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Fundamentals of Gas Tugsten Metal Arc Welding Level I Certificate

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Gas Tugsten Metal Arc Welding Occupatioanl Skills Achievement Award

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Fundamentals of Gas Metal Arc Welding Level I Certificate

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, A

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Gas Metal Arc Welding Occupatioanl Skills Achievement Award

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, A

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Fundamentals of Shielded Metal Arc Welding Level I Certificate

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, A

Gregorio Matias Perez, B

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Shielded Metal Arc Welding Occupatioanl Skills Achievement Award

Jesus Garcia Jr, B

Collin A. Hargrove, B

Lawrence Timothy McFadden, B

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, A

Gregorio Matias Perez, B

Anthony Juan Vallejo, B

Associate of Arts

Angelina Desiree Barela, B

Marco Becerril, B

Tammy Cannon, K, PTK

Tori Marie Contreras, B

Anna Patrica Diego, B, High Honors

Priscilla Ann Estrada, B

Elizabeth Flores, A

Joshua Lee Gonzales, P

Cody J. Guerra, A

Braden Hayes Levick, B, PTK

Adamari Lopez, B

Brittany Michelle Lugo, B

Trey Deion Martinez, B

Eddie G.  Salinas, B

Crisanta I. Zambrano, B

Associate of Arts in Criminal Justice

Raymond Joely Saenz, K

Morrelia Marisol Villarreal, B

Associate of Science

Erasmo Trejo Aguilar, A

Samantha Lee Allen, B

Ariana Issamar Balboa, K

Wyatt Lee Barchenger, B

Aryceli Briones, B

Giselle Lyzette Campos, B, Honors

Janie Elaine Cano, B

Myranda L Carden, K

Miranda Liane Cardenas, B

Robert  Randall Cauble lll, P, Honors

Izabella Chapa, B

Nicholas Christiano Charles, A, Honors

Cooper A. Coe, B, High Honors

Brittany Marie Colunga, B

William  Headley DeSpain, P, Highest Honors

Cecilia Inez Diego, B

Carlos Amador  Elizondo, A

Vanessa A. Espinosa, A, PTK

Jessica Lucinda Espinoza, B

Jonathan Michael Flores, K

Edgar Arthur Gagnon Jr., A

Mia Celeste Galindo, A

Denise Lynette Garcia, A, Honors

Mykayla Suzanne Garza, P, PTK

Dara Nichole Gomez, B

Victoria Gonzales, K, Highest Honors

Lea Guiterrez, B

Emiko Hemphill, B

Irene Marie Hernendez, K

Alexis Herrera, B, Honors

Peyton Morgan Hill, K

Janice Breann Hollon-Brown, B, Highest Honors, PTK

Haleigh Kunschik, B

Lucas Lara, B

Matthew Luna, A

Corey Thomas Martin, B

Sidney LeGrand Martin lll, B

Maribel Yvette Martinez Lugo, A, Honors

Cano J Mendietta, K, PTK

Tierra Moore, B

Brianna Amber Moreno, B

Mary G. Moreno, B, Honors

Ashley N Morgan, B, PTK

Christia Nathaniel, B, Honors

Y Quynh Nhu Nguyen, B, Highest Honors, PTK

Dustin Ryan Niembro, B

Brian K Payton, B

Ashley Middle Name Pulido, A

Ray Travis Quintanilla Jr, B

Vanessa Raven Ramirez, B, Honors

Martina Maria Ramos, B

Sara Ramos, A

Mireya Rangel, B, Highest Honors

Jennifer C Rochester, P, Highest Honors

Andrea Alyssa Rodriguez, B, Honors

Simon Romero, B

Angelicia Cardona Ruiz, B, High Honors

Richard Sanchez Jr. , A

Whitney D. Smith, B

Troy  William Taylor, B

Janelle Tijerina, A

Nicole Trejo, A, Honors

Devin Marie Valdez, B

Jaqueline Villanueva, K, Honors

Stephana Maria Villarreal, B

Calvin Woodson Jr, B

Associate of Science in Criminal Justice

Lane McClelland, B, Honors

Jacob Salinas, A, Honors, PTK

 

A= Alice

B= Beeville

K= Kingsvillee

P= Pleasanton

SHLE is a Spanish Honor Society program of Sigma Delta Pi, the National Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society for two-year colleges. SHLE recognizes the student’s academic excellence and those who excel in the Spanish Language and Hispanic Culture.

PTK is the largest academic honor society in higher education, recognizing the academic excellence of students attending associate degree-granting colleges. Members include diverse individuals who share a common commitment to learning and a proven record of academic success.

Honors are awarded only to those receiving Associate Degrees. The official honors designation, which includes the calculation of the current semester’s grades, will be indicated on the final transcript and diploma.

A student’s GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale.

3.90     Graduate with Highest Honors

3.70     Graduate with High Honors

3.50     Graduate with Honors

CBC’s Office of Marketing & Public Relations will capture candid and stage photos from each of the commencement ceremonies. The photos will be available for individuals to view and download online at www.facebook.com/coastalbendcollege.

Names listed are based on applications for graduation and do not accurately reflect those who will meet the necessary requirements for graduation for their specific degree/certificate.