CBC Beeville Students Honored at Annual Student Awards

Coastal Bend College (CBC) Beeville recently hosted the Annual Student Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, November 19. The ceremony was hosted in honor to recognize students for their scholastic achievements in their academic and/or workforce courses. The following students received recognition for their academic excellence during the fall 2020 semester:

Felicity Alamillo- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Carla Arellano – High Academic Achievement Award in Kinesiology

Ashley Banda- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Karrie Bartholomew- Outstanding Achievement in the Visual Arts in Art

Kaiden Beaty- Resilient Student Award

Grady Besancon- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Justiss Brooks- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Justiss Brooks- Student Organization Award

Christopher Cano- Volunteer Service Award

Leonidas Cartwright- Outstanding achievement in the Visual Arts in Art

Kelby Coburn- High Academic Achievement Award in Kinesiology

Norma Cuellar- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Charlie Din- High Academic Achievement Award in Sociology

Santos Thiago Do Rego- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Santos Thiago De Rego- High Academic Achievement Award in Psychology

Sara Dove- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Christopher Duncan- High Academic Achievement Award in Economics

Isabella Dzuik- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Isabella Dzuik- Outstanding Achievement – College Algebra in Mathematics

Jaden Enriquez- Creative Programming Award in Computer Programming

Allyssa Escamilla- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Destiny Escamilla- High Academic Achievement Award in Psychology

Tracy Espinoza- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Roxanna Ferrer- High Academic Achievement Award in Spanish

Jordan Filmore- High Academic Achievement Award in Government

Sarah Gamboa- Outstanding achievement in the Visual Arts in Art

Sarah Gamboa- High Academic Achievement Award in Sociology

Chad Garcia- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Christella Garza- High Academic Achievement Award in Psychology

Ashley Geffert- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Noah Gregory- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Lori Gutierrez- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Anna Herschberger- Outstanding achievement in the Visual Arts in Art

Neil Huskey – High Academic Achievement Award in Kinesiology

Aneth Jimenez- Student Organization Award

Julieta Johnson- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Julietta Johnson- Outstanding Achievement in Early Development and Education

Julietta Johnson- Outstanding Achievement in Early Development and Education

Julietta Johnson- Outstanding Achievement in Learning Frameworks

Kinley Liska- Academic Excellence in English

Kinley Liska- Outstanding Achievement – College Algebra Video-Conferencing in Mathematics

Myla Longoria- Academic Achievement (Student-Athlete) – College Algebra in Mathematics

Lainie Lopez- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Naena Luna- Outstanding Work Study

San Juanita Maldonado- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

San Juanita Maldonado- Outstanding Achievement in Early Development and Education

Leah Malone- High Academic Achievement Award in Psychology

Samantha Manzano- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Amaris Martin- Academic Excellence in English

K’Lynn Martinez- Student Organization Award

Kourtney Morgan- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Ross Murphy- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Kayla Nieto- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Israel Ochoa- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Isabel Olivarez- Outstanding achievement in the Visual Arts in Art

Isabel Olivarez- Outstanding achievement in the Visual Arts in Art

Cole Outlaw- Academic Achievement (Student-Athlete) – College Algebra in Mathematics

Lucas Paixao- High Academic Achievement Award in Kinesiology

Jacob Patton – High Academic Achievement Award in Kinesiology

Lenzy Prewitt- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Edward M. Puente- Library Student Award

Donal Rahill- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Emma Ramirez- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Franscisca Ramos- Outstanding Work Study

Martina Ramos- Outstanding Work Study

Janice Rivas- Outstanding Student in Business Technology

Janice Rivas- Outstanding Student in Business Technology

Janice Rivas- Outstanding Student in Business Technology

Rachelle R. Rivas- Commitment to Excellence – College Algebra in Mathematics

Cristela Rodriguez- High Academic Achievement Award in Psychology

Cristela Rodriquez- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Emile Rudd- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Gracie Sparks- Academic Excellence in English

Ashley Tapia- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Anita Townsend- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

Anita Townsend- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Anita Townsend- High Academic Achievement Award in Economics

Gunner Valadez- High Academic Achievement Award in Psychology

Jose Valencia-Castillo- Outstanding Achievement – College Algebra in Mathematics

Joie Wilson- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Sadie Wollerman- Inspiring Student Leader Award in Dental Hygiene

Sadie Wollerman- Volunteer Service Award in Dental Hygiene

Sadie Wollerman- High Academic Achievement Award in Dental Hygiene

Ky Zarate- High Academic Achievement Award in Art

Ky Zarate- High Academic Achievement Award in Biology

All photos from the awards banquet will be posted on our Facebook page.

CBC is an Achieving the Dream community college with a main campus located in Beeville, TX, along with sites in Alice, Kingsville, and Pleasanton, TX. All CBC locations offer a variety of workforce and academic courses. For more information about the courses that are available at CBC, please visit www.coastalbend.edu.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Weekly NewsletterSign up for the latest updates!