CBC Announces 2019 Welding Technology Graduates

Coastal Bend College (CBC) congratulates summer 2018, fall 2018, and spring 2019 graduates. Graduates from all CBC locations will be honored at the College’s annual commencement ceremonies on Wednesday, May 22 on the CBC Beeville campus. Students who earned a degree and/or certificate in Welding Technology include:

Welding Technology Level I Certificate 

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Aaron Castilla, Berclair

Orlando Lee Garza III, Pleasanton

Ernest Ray Guerra Jr, Pleasanton

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex  Keller, Beeville

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

Jason Andrew Mendoza, Karnes City

Jacob Chance Money, Alice

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Angel Ramirez, Alice

Ramiro Reyes lll, Roma

Ilias F Rodriguez, Three Rivers

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Welding Technology Level II Certificate

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

Ramiro Reyes lll, Roma

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Welding Level I Certificate

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Welding Technology Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Galilea  Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Fundamentals of Flux Core Metal Arc Welding Level I Certificate

Victor Aleman, Sandia

Philip Amador, Orange Grove

Beaux Dwayne Ardoin, Orange Grove

Hector Arellano, Skidmore,*

Wesley Berry, Corpus Christi

Gauge Calahan, Sandia

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Kamryn Cortez, Orange Grove

Iain Z Craig, Kenedy

Ty J Ermis, Orange Grove

Josh Forneris, Robstown

Caleb French, Robstown

John Gaines, Orange Grove

Karen Gallagher, Orange Grove

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Andres Ibanez, Alice,**

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Dylan Kotara, Sandia

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

Joseph Munoz Jr, Alice

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Rocco Eros Olvera, Alice

Luis Ortiz, Orange Grove

Tony Ortiz Jr., Orange Grove

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Angel Ramirez, Alice,**

Ramiro Reyes lll, Roma

Mateo Rodriguez, Sandia

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Samuel Ching Woo, Orange Grove

Justin Wright, Orange Grove

Ryanlee T Zapata, Orange Grove

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Flux Core Metal Arc Welding Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Victor Aleman, Sandia

Philip Amador, Orange Grove

Beaux Dwayne Ardoin, Orange Grove

Hector Arellano, Skidmore,*

Wesley Berry, Corpus Christi

Jeremy Boehm, Alice

Gauge Calahan, Sandia

Murray Campbell, Scotland

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Kamryn Cortez, Orange Grove

Ian Z Craig, Kenedy

Ty J Ermis, Orange Grove,

Keegan Quinn Favors, Gillett

Josh Forneris, Robstown

Caleb French, Robstown

John Gaines, Orange Grove

Karen Gallagher, Orange Grove

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Andres Ibanez, Alice

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Dylan Kotara, Sandia

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

Joseph Munoz Jr, Alice

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Rocco Eros Olvera, Alice

Luis Ortiz, Orange Grove

Tony Ortiz Jr., Orange Grove

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Angel Ramirez, Alice,**

Tyler Range, Orange Grove

Ramiro Reyes lll, Roma

Mateo Rodriguez, Sandia

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice,**

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Samuel Ching Woo, Orange Grove

Justin Wright, Orange Grove

Ryanlee T Zapata, Orange Grove

Rito Zertuche, Beeville,*

Fundamentals of Gas Tungsten Metal Arc  Welding Level I Certificate

Victor Aleman, Sandia

Joshua Lee Allen, Uvalde

Philip Amador, Orange Grove

Beaux Dwayne Ardoin, Orange Grove

Wesley Berry, Corpus Christi

Gauge Calahan, Sandia

Julius Camacho, Pearsall

Arnoldo R Canales Jr., Benavides

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Max Castillo Jr, San Diego

Kamryn Cortez, Orange Grove

Ian Z Craig, Kenedy

Mykal Delgado, Poth

Ty J Ermis, Orange Grove

Josh Forneris, Robstown

Caleb French, Robstown

John Gaines, Orange Grove

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Pete Marcus Garcia, San Diego

Jhett George, Poth

David Gonzalez, San Diego

Andres Ibanez, Alice

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Dylan Kotara, Sandia

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

Daniel Lopez V, San Diego

George Steven Martinez, Pearsall

Jesus Martinez III, Orange Grove

Caden D McBride, Big Foot

Gabriel Alberto Menchaca, Pearsall

Jason Andrew Mendoza, Karnes City

Mason Moczygemba, Poth

Jacob Chance Money, Alice

Joseph Munoz Jr, Alice

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Rocco Eros Olvera, Alice

Luis Ortiz, Orange Grove

Tony Ortiz Jr., Orange Grove

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Dillon Michael Perez, Ben Bolt

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Gregorio M Perez III, Benavides

Blake Pruski, Poth

Angel Ramirez, Alice

Ramiro  Reyes lll, Roma

John Anthony Rivera, Kingsville

Ethan Rodriguez, Pearsall

Mateo Rodriguez, Sandia

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Michael Salaiz, San Diego

Leonel Salazar, Kingsville

Javier Salinas Jr., San Diego

Kaden Surrage, Pearsall

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Ismael Vela-Chapa, Kingsville

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Samuel Ching Woo, Orange Grove

Justin Wright, Orange Grove

Jacob Youngblood, Pearsall

Ryanlee T Zapata, Orange Grove

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Gas Tugsten Metal Arc Welding Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Victor Aleman, Sandia

Joshua Lee Allen, Uvalde

Philip Amador, Orange Grove

Beaux Dwayne Ardoin, Orange Grove

Wesley Berry, Corpus Christi

Jeremy Boehm, Alice

Gauge Calahan, Sandia

Julius Camacho, Pearsall

Arnoldo R Canales Jr., Benavides

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Max Castillo Jr, San Diego

Kamryn Cortez, Orange Grove

Ian Z Craig, Kenedy

Mykal Delgado, Poth

Ty J Ermis, Orange Grove

Josh Forneris, Robstown

Caleb French, Robstown

John Gaines, Orange Grove

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Pete Marcus Garcia, San Diego

Jhett George, Poth

David Gonzalez, San Diego

Travis D Helton, San Diego

Andres Ibanez, Alice

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex  Keller, Beeville

Dylan Kotara, Sandia

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

Daniel Lopez V, San Diego

George Steven Martinez, Pearsall

Jesus Martinez III, Orange Grove

Caden D McBride, Big Foot

Gabriel Alberto Menchaca, Pearsall

Jason Andrew Mendoza, Karnes City

Mason Moczygemba, Poth

Jacob Chance Money, Alice

Joseph Munoz Jr, Alice

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Rocco Eros Olvera, Alice

Luis Ortiz, Orange Grove

Tony Ortiz Jr., Orange Grove

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Anthony Louis Perez, San Diego

Dillon Michael Perez, Ben Bolt

Gregorio M Perez III, Benavides

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Blake Pruski, Poth

Angel Ramirez, Alice

Tyler Range, Orange Grove

Ramiro Reyes III, Alice

John Anthony Rivera, Kingsville

Ethan Rodriguez, Pearsall

Mateo Rodriguez, Sandia

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Michael Salaiz, San Diego

Leonel Salazar, Kingsville

Javier Salinas Jr., San Diego

Kaden Surrage, Pearsall

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Ismael Vela-Chapa, Kingsville

Samuel Ching Woo, Orange Grove

Justin Wright, Orange Grove

Jacob Youngblood, Pearsall

Ryanlee T Zapata, Orange Grove

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Fundamentals of Gas Metal Arc Welding Level I Certificate

Joshua Lee Allen, Uvalde

Julius Camacho, Pearsall

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Ian Z Craig, Kenedy

Mykal Delgado, Poth

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Jhett George, Poth

Andres Ibanez, Alice

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

George Steven Martinez, Pearsall

Caden D McBride, Big Foot

Gabriel Alberto Menchaca, Pearsall

Jason Andrew Mendoza, Karnes City

Mason Moczygemba, Poth

Jacob Chance Money, Alice

Joseph Munoz Jr, Alice

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Dillon Michael Perez, Ben Bolt

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Blake Pruski, Poth

Angel Ramirez, Alice

Ramiro Reyes lll, Roma

John Anthony Rivera, Kingsville

Ethan Rodriguez, Pearsall

Michael  Salaiz, San Diego

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Leonel Salazar, Kingsville

Kaden Surrage, Pearsall

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Ismael Vela-Chapa, Kingsville

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Samuel Ching Woo, Orange Grove

Jacob Youngblood, Pearsall

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Fundamentals of Shielded Metal Arc Welding  Level Certificate I

Hagen Reymundo Aguillon, Freer

Joshua Lee Allen, Uvalde

Daniel L Brown, Kingsville

Julius Camacho, Pearsall

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Ariel Cantu, Freer

Hector Enrique Cantu, Falfurrias

Arturo Cavazos, Falfurrias

Leo Adrian Cavazos, Falfurrias

Hector Centeno Becerril, Premont

Ian Z Craig, Kenedy

Antonio DeLeon, Falfurrias

Mykal Delgado, Poth

Dane Dylla, Poth

Ryan Taylor Flood, Freer

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

NaColby D Garcia, Falfurrias

Pete Marcus Garcia, San Diego

Ramiro Isifredo Garcia , Falfurrias

Joey J Garza, Falfurrias

Jhett  George, Poth

Martin E Gill, Premont

Zachary Guerra, Falfurrias

Julian D Hernandez, Falfurrias

Adan Hons, Poth

Austin Howard, Agua Dulce

Andres Ibanez, Alice

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Kyle Krueger, Poth

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

Nicholas Lichtenberger, Freer

Xavier Liguez, Freer

Christopher R Longoria, Falfurrias

Nathan L Longoria, Premont

Avery Lizette Lopez, Alice

Eulogio “Gio” Lopez, Banquete

Daniel Lopez V, San Diego

Ethan Luna, Freer

Ruben Madera, Agua Dulce

Andres Maldonado, Freer

Randy Maldonado, Falfurrias

John Martinez, Falfurrias

George Steven Martinez, Pearsall

Caden D McBride, Big Foot

Gabriel Alberto Menchaca, Pearsall

Jason Andrew Mendoza, Karnes City

Mason Moczygemba, Poth

Mitchell Moczygemba, Poth

Jacob Chance Money, Alice

Eduardo Moreno, Freer

Niko Munoz, Premont

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Rocco Eros Olvera, Alice

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Aaron Lee Perez, Falfurrias

Dillon Michael Perez, Ben Bolt

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Blake Pruski, Poth

Jasmine Ramirez, Falfurrias

Angel Ramirez, Alice

Alejandro Ramirez IV, Falfurrias

Timothy Wayne Ramsey Jr., Premont

Ramiro Reyes lll, Roma

Guillermo  Riojas, Falfurrias

John Anthony Rivera, Kingsville

Jonathan Rodriguez, Agua Dulce

Ethan Rodriguez, Pearsall

Victor Rodriguez, Falfurrias

Jorgen Romero, Poth

Christian R Saavedra, Falfurrias

Adrian Saenz, Freer

Michael Salaiz, San Diego

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Isaak Salinas, Falfurrias

Jacob A Salinas, Falfurrias

Javier Salinas Jr., San Diego

Sergio A Sanchez, Falfurrias

Kaden Surrage, Pearsall

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Ismael Vela-Chapa, Kingsville

Connor West, Poth

Jacob Wiatrek, Falls City

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Samuel Ching Woo, Orange Grove

Jacob Youngblood, Pearsall

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Gas Metal Arc Welding Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Joshua Lee Allen, Uvalde

Julius Camacho, Pearsall

Murray Campbell, Scotland

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Ian Z Craig, Kenedy

Mykal Delgado, Poth

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

Jhett George, Poth

Andres Ibanez, Alice

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Joshua Daniel Leal, Karnes City

George Steven Martinez, Pearsall

Caden D McBride, Big Foot

Gabriel Alberto Menchaca, Pearsall

Jason Andrew Mendoza, Karnes City

Mason Moczygemba, Poth

Jacob Chance Money, Alice

Joseph Munoz Jr, Alice

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Rocco Eros Olvera, Alice

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Anthony Louis Perez, San Diego

Dillon Michael Perez, Ben Bolt

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Blake Pruski, Poth

Angel Ramirez, Alice

Ramiro Reyes III, Alice

John Anthony Rivera, Kingsville

Ethan Rodriguez, Pearsall

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Michael Salaiz, San Diego

Leonel Salazar, Kingsville

Kaden Surrage, Pearsall

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Ismael Vela-Chapa, Kingsville

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Jacob Youngblood, Pearsall

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Shielded Metal Arc Welding Occupational Skills Achievement Award

Hagen Reymundo Aguillon, Freer

Joshua Lee Allen, Uvalde

Gilbert  Bernal III, Alice

Michael  Berry, Alice

Daniel L Brown, Kingsville

Payton Neil Brown, Goliad

Julius Camacho, Pearsall

Murray Campbell, Scotland

Esteban Anjel Canelo, Orange Grove

Ariel Cantu, Freer

Hector Enrique Cantu, Falfurrias

Leo Adrian Cavazos, Falfurrias

Arturo Cavazos, Falfurrias

Hector Centeno Becerril, Premont

Ian Z Craig, Kenedy

Antonio DeLeon, Falfurrias

Mykal Delgado, Poth

Dane Dylla, Poth

Ryan Taylor Flood, Freer

Jeremiah Gallegos, Alice

Bryan Garcia, San Diego

Jose Martin Garcia, Benavides

John  David Garcia, Kingsville

Pete Marcus Garcia, San Diego

NaColby D Garcia, Falfurrias

Ramiro Isifredo Garcia , Falfurrias

Joey J Garza, Falfurrias

Jhett  George, Poth

Martin E Gill, Premont

Zachary  Guerra, Falfurrias

Travis D Helton, San Diego

Julian D Hernandez, Falfurrias

Adan  Hons, Poth

Austin Howard, Agua Dulce

Andres Ibanez, Alice

Nathaniel Jimenez, Devine

Jose G Jimenez Jr, Benavides

Alex Keller, Beeville

Kyle Krueger, Poth

Travis M Law, Victoria

Nicholas Lichtenberger, Freer

Xavier Liguez, Freer

Christopher R Longoria, Falfurrias

Nathan L Longoria, Premont

Eulogio “Gio” Lopez, Banquete

Daniel Lopez V, San Diego

Ethan Luna, Freer

Ruben Madera, Agua Dulce

Andres Maldonado, Freer

Randy Maldonado, Falfurrias

John Martinez, Falfurrias

George Steven Martinez, Pearsall

Caden D McBride, Big Foot

Nathan Lane McWhirter, Freer

Gabriel Alberto Menchaca, Pearsall

Jason Andrew Mendoza, Karnes City

Dylan Edward Meyer, Goliad

Mason Moczygemba, Poth

Mitchell Moczygemba, Poth

Jacob Chance Money, Alice

Eduardo Moreno, Freer

Niko Munoz, Premont

Javier Munoz III, Kingsville

Jacob Naranjo, Alice

Mason Narvaez, Goliad

Brice Noland, Fannin

Rocco Eros Olvera, Alice

Daniel Paiz, San Diego

Christian J.  Pena, Alice

Galilea Pequeno Olivares, Alice

Aaron Lee Perez, Falfurrias

Anthony Louis Perez, San Diego

Dillon Michael Perez, Ben Bolt

Hilario G Perez Jr, Corpus Christi

Blake Pruski, Poth

Angel Ramirez, Alice

Jasmine Ramirez, Falfurrias

Alejandro Ramirez IV, Falfurrias

Timothy Wayne Ramsey Jr., Premont

Ramiro Reyes lll, Roma

Guillermo Riojas, Falfurrias

John Anthony Rivera, Kingsville

Ethan Rodriguez, Pearsall

Jonathan Rodriguez, Agua Dulce

Victor Rodriguez, Falfurrias

Daniel A Rodriguez II, Goliad

Jorgen Romero, Poth

Esai Gabriel Ruiz, Alice

Christian R Saavedra, Falfurrias

Adrian Saenz, Freer

Michael Salaiz, San Diego

Ryan L Salaiz, Alice

Isaak Salinas, Falfurrias

Jacob A Salinas, Falfurrias

Estevan Salinas, Alice

Javier Salinas Jr., San Diego

Tomas Salinas lll, Alice

Sergio A Sanchez, Falfurrias

Miguel Solano, Alice

Kaden Surrage, Pearsall

Nathan DeMitri Vasquez, Alice

Connor West, Poth

Jacob Wiatrek, Falls City

Colt Daniel Williams, Goliad

Hunter Wilson, Falfurrias

Jacob Youngblood, Pearsall

Rito Zertuche, Beeville

Kaleb Zertuche, Castroville

SHLE is a Spanish Honor Society program of Sigma Delta Pi, the National Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society for two-year colleges. SHLE recognizes the student’s academic excellence and those who excel in the Spanish Language and Hispanic Culture.

PTK is the largest academic honor society in higher education, recognizing the academic excellence of students attending associate degree-granting colleges. Members include diverse individuals who share a common commitment to learning and a proven record of academic success.

Honors are awarded only to those receiving Associate Degrees. The official honors designation, which includes the calculation of the current semester’s grades, will be indicated on the final transcript and diploma.

A student’s GPA is calculated on a 4.0 scale.

3.90     Graduate with Highest Honors

3.70     Graduate with High Honors

3.50     Graduate with Honors

*Summer 2018 Graduate

** Fall 2018 Graduate

CBC’s Office of Marketing & Public Relations will capture candid and stage photos from each of the commencement ceremonies. The photos will be available for individuals to view and download online at www.facebook.com/coastalbendcollege.

Names listed are based on applications for graduation and do not accurately reflect those who will meet the necessary requirements for graduation for their specific degree/certificate. 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Weekly NewsletterSign up for the latest updates!