CBC Beeville Students honored at Annual Student Awards

Coastal Bend College (CBC) Beeville recently hosted the Annual Student Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 9. The ceremony was hosted in honor to recognize students for their scholastic achievements in their academic and/or workforce courses. The following students received recognition for their academic excellence during the spring 2019 semester:

Amanda Aguirre- Outstanding Achievement in Child Growth & Development

Amanda Aguirre- Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts for Early Children

Amanda Aguirre- Outstanding Achievement in Wellness of the Young Child

Amanda Aguirre- Outstanding Achievement in Administration of Programs for Children II

Felicia Antu- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology I

Kristen Benson- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology II

Nigel Benson- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology II

Nigel Benson- Academic Achievement in Microbiology

Kristen Benson- Outstanding Achievement/Teamwork-College Algebra

Nigel Benson- Outstanding Achievement/Teamwork-College Algebra

Dillon Besancon- Academic Excellence in Environmental Science

Dana Bonnar-Ruscher- Excellence in Literary Analysis

Megan N Calvez- Outstanding Achievement in English Composition

Teresa Cano- Spanish Club Award for Outstanding Achievement and Devotion to the Club and Service to the Community

Shana Cantu- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology II

David Chiles- Outstanding Achievement in Philosophy

Ariel M Cornejo- Outstanding Achievement in Oil & Gas Technology

Joao Lobo Dos Santos- Outstanding Student Athlete-College Algebra

Frances Ellison-Cook- Academic Excellence in Environmental Science

Frances Ellison-Cook- Excellence in Academic Engagement in Composition I

Daniela Esparza- Academic Achievement in Composition I

David Garcia- Outstanding Achievement in Nutrition Science

Krystal Garcia- Outstanding Achievement in Wellness of the Young Child

Manuel Garcia- Region XIV All-Academic Team (Soccer)

Dara Gomez- Outstanding Achievement in Kinesiology

Amanda Gonzales- Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts for Early Children

Kelsie R Gonzales- Outstanding Achievement in Humanities

Vanessa Gonzalez- Outstanding Achievement in Kinesiology

Jan Gruhn- Region XIV All-Academic Team (Soccer)

Lea Gutierrez- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology I

Lea Gutierrez- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology

Aneth Jimenez- Outstanding Achievement and Devotion to the CBC Spanish Club and Service to the Community

Julieta Johnson- Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts for Early Children

Julieta Johnson- Outstanding Achievement in Child Growth & Development

Julieta Johnson- Outstanding Achievement in Wellness of the Young Child

Kara Kierschke- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology II

Adamari Lopez- Outstanding Project Lead in Technical Writing

Gabriel Lopez-Sezerino- Academic Excellence in Environmental Science

Kayleigh Lucas- Academic Achievement in Psychology

Kayleigh Lucas- Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

Kayleigh Lucas- Outstanding Achievement in U.S. History

San Juanita Maldonado- Outstanding Achievement in Administration of Programs for Children II

San Juanita Maldonado- Outstanding Achievement in Child Growth & Development

San Juanita Maldonado- Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts for Early Children

San Juanita Maldonado- Outstanding Achievement in Wellness of the Young Child

Daniel G Martinez- Outstanding Achievement in Humanities

Amber Montoya- Outstanding Achievement in Administration of Programs for Children II

Amber Montoya- Outstanding Achievement in Child Growth & Development

Amber Montoya- Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts for Early Children

Amber Montoya- Outstanding Achievement in Wellness of the Young Child

Y Nguyen- High Academic Achievement in PSYC 2314-Lifespan Growth & Development

Oliver Nugent- Region XIV All-Academic Team (Soccer)

Alyssa Olvarez- Academic Achievement in Microbiology

Alexandra Olwell- Excellence in Leadership & Community Service in the CBC Spirt Club

Lucas Paixao- Outstanding Student in Composition II

Lucas Paixao- Outstanding Achievement in Kinesiology

Lucas Paixao- Academic Achievement in Psychology

Edward M Puente- Outstanding Achievement in Oil & Gas Technology

Adrian Puga- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology

Mariya Pullin- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology I

Emma Ramirez- Outstanding Student in English

Emma Ramirez- Outstanding Achievement- College Algebra

Arturo Rangel- Academic Excellence in Environmental Science

Arturo Rangel- Outstanding Achievement in Machine Drafting

Timothy R Rincon- Outstanding Achievement in Oil & Gas Technology

Brittney Rodriguez- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology II

Alyssa Schulte- Outstanding Achievement in Humanities

Matthew Shorrocks- Region XIV All-Academic Team (Soccer)

Ashley Soto- Outstanding Achievement in Kinesiology

Ashley Soto- Region XIV All-Academic Team (Softball)

Kirstie Soto- Outstanding Achievement in Kinesiology

Kirstie Soto- Region XIV All-Academic Team (Softball)

Jo A Stiers- Excellence in Academic Engagement in Composition I

Tonya Subia- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology I

Rhianna Summers- Academic Achievement in Spanish

Amy Tijerina- High Academic Achievement in PSYC 2301- General Psychology

Amy Tijerina- Academic Achievement in Spanish

Casey Tislow- Academic Achievement in Microbiology

Cheyenne Upton- Outstanding Achievement in Anatomy & Physiology II

Cheyenne Upton- Academic Achievement in Microbiology

Andromada Vallejo- Outstanding Achievement in Administration of Programs for Children II

Andromada Vallejo- Outstanding Achievement in Child Growth & Development

Andromada Vallejo- Outstanding Achievement in Creative Arts for Early Children

Andromada Vallejo- Outstanding Achievement in Wellness of the Young Child

Jeremy Vidaurri- Outstanding Achievement-Pre-calculus Internet

Morrelia Villarreal- Academic Achievement in Literary Analysis

Nenad Vuletic- Region XIV All-Academic Team (Soccer)

Spencer Wallace- High Academic Achievement in SOCI 1301- Introduction in Sociology

Frank W Warner- Outstanding Achievement in Oil & Gas Technology

Crisanta Zambrano- Outstanding Achievement in Child Growth & Development

Softball Team – Collaboration and service to the Community at the International Women’s Day

All photos from the awards banquet have been posted online on our Facebook page.

CBC is an Achieving the Dream community college with a main campus located in Beeville, TX, along with sites in Alice, Kingsville, and Pleasanton, TX. All CBC locations offer a variety of workforce and academic courses. For more information about the courses that are available at CBC, please visit www.coastalbend.edu.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.