Coastal Bend College students honored for academic excellence

  Coastal Bend College recently released its Scholastic Leadership Roll, recognizing more than 275 students for academic excellence during the Fall 2010 semester. Students named to the roll, also called the “dean’s list,” completed 12 or more semester hours with passing grades in all courses and earned a semester grade-point-average of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale.

 Coastal Bend College is located in Beeville, Texas with centers in Alice, Kingsville and Pleasanton. Students attend courses on one of the four campuses or through distance learning. The following students receive certificates of achievement and the honor is designated on their transcripts.

 The Scholastic Leadership Roll includes the following students:

 Renee Alexandra Martindale of Agua Dulce;

 Kimberly Renee Alaniz; llysia Alaniz; Iris Arismendez; Ashley Nicole Canales; Victoria Pilar Canales; Tom Cavazos; Reid Cline; Mayra De La Cruz; Deanna Delacruz; Gennie Lee Deleon; Jennifer C. Deleon; Ricardo Deleon; Rogelio Deleon; Richard A. Fabela; Justin Lee Franco; John Elias Garcia; Jacqueline Nicole Garza; Nicole C. Garza; Ruben Gonzalez Jr.; Crystal Lee Guerra; Stefanie Jeanette Gutierrez; Ramiro Israel Herrera; Juan Manuel Hinojosa; Kristella Monique Laso; Jacob Dee Martinez; April Marie Mayberry; Roman C. Molina; Jesus G. Paez; Laura Gonzalez; Pulido Federico Quinones; Gregorio Ramirez; Paul P. Rodriguez; Aaron J. Silva; Ana L. Silva; Ashley N. Silva; Jennifer Ann Startz; Adrienne Stout; Daniel Trejo; Marco Antonio Trevino; Lamar Carl Turner; Amanda R. Valerio; Lialda Marie Varnell; April J. Vasquez; and Amber Dawn Villarreal of Alice;

 Mark Anthony Adamez; Yvonne Ashley Alaniz; Jamie D. Blackwell; Misty D. Boyd; Thomas Jefferson Brewer; Darrick G. Buckalew; Leeann Marie Burt; April Mendez Bustamante; Naomi Marie Camacho; Norma V. Camacho; Monica S. Carranza; Alexus Alyce Chesnut; Michael A. Cox; Naomi Rincon Cruz; Gerald Logan Dale; Omid M. Ebrahimi; Stephen T. Flora; Sagan L. Gabbert; Josefina S. Garcia; Kimberly Anne Garrett; Noah John Gomez; Ashley Jo Gonzales; Robert Gonzales; Alexandra Mercedes Gonzalez; Juan Manuel Gonzalez; Dale Wayne Gordon; Matthew Guerrero; Brenda C. Gutierrez; Jillian A. Hall; Melissa Leigh Hanlon; Deanna Marie Hester; Breanna Dawn Hohenstein; Bryant Holmes; Nhi Thi Thu Le; Apryl D. Leary; Stephanie J. Liles; David Longoria; Anthony L. Lopez; Jonetta L. Maniatakos; Rick Anthony Martinez; Jared R. Mcinnis; Ruby Mendoza; Jose Luis Molina; Jose S. Morales; Jesus G. Olivarez; John Edward Peralta; Jo Ann Perez; Christella M. Ramirez; Reymundo Ramirez; Amanda Louise Ruiz; David P. Salazar; Rose D. Salazar; Matthew R. Saldivar; Juanita Sanchez; Morgan K. Staudt; Joe Louis Tanguma; Myles Taylor; Jasmine Danielle Thomsen; Clayton Jarrett Tindol; Amalia Dinorah Vazquez; Christina Annette Wilson of Beeville;

 Kristina Marie Alaniz of Ben Bolt;

 Nina Buentello; Jesse Guajardo; Antonio Neri Jr.; Nancy Palacios; Bambi Lynn Rios; and Michelle Lynn Sauceda of Bishop.

 Hector Rodriguez of Bruni;

 Hector Samuel McBee of Calliham;

 Emoline C. Gonzales; and Elizabeth Sue Tucker of Campbellton;

 Evette Aguilar; and Estefana N. Calvillo of Charlotte;

 Clarissa Ann Lopez of Christine;

 Allison Marie Garcia of Concepcion;

 Nicole Lynne McGillicuddy; and Roel Resendez of Corpus Christi;

 Matthew Jacob Stall of Cuero;

 Antonio Bueno; and Melody Smith Gonzalez of Driscoll;

 Rodney Del Bosque; Gian Rene Garza; Nicohian S. Martinez; Juan Leonardo Munoz; Cori R. Salinas; Michael J. Shervo; Erica L. Gonzalez; Hunter Tyrel Wilson of Falfurrias;

 Jana M. Dziuk; Patrick B. Johnson; Joe G. Lyssy; and Melanie A. Scheffler of Falls City;

 Shelby L. McGrath of Floresville;

 Katherine Renee Canales; and Wesley A. Flood of Freer;

 Angela Berlanga; Justin V. Mauck; David G. Minter; and Kitley Moffatt Wasicek of George West;

 Vishvashkumar N. Bhakta; Melissa Suzanne Embry; Megan M’lissa Tijerina of Goliad;

 Tamara Jo Williams of Gonzales;

 Angela R. Reynolds of Hallettsville;

 James D. Narvaez; and Raul E. Narvaez of Hebbronville;

 Silvia Rodriguez of Houston;

 Abbigail Salinas Garcia; Shannon Elaine Hilburn; Lindsey Ann Wadkins; and Tracy L. Wallace of Jourdanton;

 Christopher Lee Benavides; Irene Santos Highberg; Leon Thomas Matula; Virginia Ann Morales; and Daniel Sidney Pittman of Karnes City;

 Caleb J. Borroum; and Douglas D. Rose of Kenedy;

 Jennifer L. Benavides; Nathan James Camarillo; Jacqueline Cruz; Alma Esther Davila; Erica M. De La Paz; Stephanie A. Dreyer; Andrea N. Enz; Gaspar Luis Flores; Tomas David Garza; Elizabeth Marie Gomez; Christina M. Hinojosa; Claudia G. Huerta; Luz E. Lopez; Alicia Lopez-Burciaga; Catalina P. Mireles; Nicholas Munoz; Mellissa L. Nicholas; Princess Obruche Oyibojoba; Barbara Pena; Ester Rackley; Nelda Resendez; Paul A. Rios; Orlando Rodriguez; Robert A. Schons; Larry R. Seidel; Mary E. Sevilla; Monika A. Silva; James Walter Sleight of Kingsville;

 Rebecca D. Klaus; and Kenneth R. Polasek of Lavernia;

 Jessica A. Oliver of Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada;

 Ronnie A. Hernandez; Nancy V. Ortiz; Shannon M. Sanchez; Constance R. Scott; and Roxane Ramirez Zamora of Mathis;

 Terri Lazaro Quirino of New Braunfels;

 Amanda Lynn Hoelscher of Normanna;

 Oscar J. Meade; Felicia Roxanne Pacheco; Jessica K. Taylor; Margarita Elizabeth Velasquez of Orange Grove;

 Gary Richard Stiles of Pearsall;

 Paige Nichole Fox; Mark Adam Freeman; Amber Nicole Jenkins; Simona E. Ramirez of Pettus;

 Jessie L. Nelson of Pincher Creek, Alberta, Canada;

 Sarah Louise Christopher; Cynthia L. Cullom; Bart Andrew Glaser; Sherry Louise Glaser; Hannah L. Jansky; Antonio G. Lugo; Christopher Scott Redmond; and Vanessa Teresa Valdez of Pleasanton;

 Dorothy Elizabeth Hahn of Port Lavaca;

 Kevan Ian Kinnard of Poteet;

 Cynthia Aguayo Garcia of Premont;

 Ronnie L. Salinas of Realitos;

 Bradley Dean Barnes; Richard M. Solis; Rodolfo M. Solis; Joseph M. Sommer; and Brittney R. Torfin of Refugio;

 Jaime Omar Aguilar; Kevin Martin Dale Gonzales; and Reanna Nicole Scull of Robstown;

 Sarah E. Borden; Justin A. Moravits; Mary Frances Torres; and Danyelle Gayle Tucker of Runge;

 Sarah Ann Brock; and  Anna Clarissa Flores of San Antonio;

 Ivan Barrera; Evelyn Bazan; Geraldine Miranda Campos; Michael A. Garcia; Joshua Edward Gonzalez; Olga S. Gonzalez; Marcos A. Gutierrez; Miguel A. Gutierrez; Oskar Hernandez; Kathryn E. Kitchen; Jeremiah M. Luna; Stephanie Marie Maldonado; Anna Lisa Nunez; Michael Perales; Charles Ross; Rafaela Concepcion Sanchez; Jessica Solis; Carlos Soliz; Jessica Lynn Trevino; and Megan L. Vitela of San Diego;

 Kimberly Michelle Marley of Sandia;

 Valentina Ramos of Sarita;

 Sarah N. Luther of Sinton;

 Candy Denise Chambers; Ashley N. Doubrava; Michael W. Fletcher; Starr V. Olivares; Kyndra Rae Pena; Florence M. Priour; and Adelaide Shaulis of Skidmore;

 Cambra D’lani Hunter; Lindsey Raye McNeill; Jason Scott Muniz; and Ramon V. Zuniga of Three Rivers;

 Lanette Kay Bailey of Tuleta;

 Nicholas Jared Person of Tynan;

 Tyler James Berger of Victoria;

 Thomas O. Fierova and Angela Danielle Puentes of Woodsboro;

 Kaycee Marie Alvarez; Krystal Diana Gonzales; Heather M. Randall; and Terilynn Maxine Zengerle of Yorktown.

 For more information about Coastal Bend College or the Scholastic Leadership Roll, go to http://www.coastalbend.edu.

  -30-

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s