High school students’ works on exhibit at Coastal Bend College

Coastal Bend College’s annual High School Art Competition submissions are on exhibit at the Simon Michael Art Gallery on the Beeville campus. More than 60 pieces were entered in 11 categories to be judged by CBC’s art faculty. First, second, third and honorable mention honors were awarded in each section of the juried contest. One overall winner – best of show – was chosen.

Justin Alvarez of Taft High School earned Best of Show for a pencil drawing titled “Eagle.” Winners are considered for visual arts scholarships or dorm scholarships at Coastal Bend College.

The breakdown by category follows:

Best of Show                                  

Justin Alvarez          Taft High School                   Eagle

Colored Drawings  

1st Place      Dominick Wallace        Taft High School                   Keri Hilson

2nd Place     Kati Pena                      Taft High School                   Courtship

3rd Place     Syndal Cruz                  Kenedy High School             Battle of the Bubbles and Diamonds

HM             Dalton Torres                A.C. Jones High School        Collo Sax

HM             Krista Gonzales            A.C. Jones High School        The Sound of Color

HM             Michelle Zambrono      Kenedy High School             Abstract In Letters

HM             Taylor Atkinson            Kenedy High School             Blue Dots

HM             Caitlynn Judkin            Kenedy High School             The Connection

HM             Lydia Olsen                  A.C. Jones High School        Art Gallery

HM             Larissa Diaz                  Kenedy High School             Overhead View of Barrel of Balls

HM             Jamie Haley                  George West High School     Beauty of Diversity

HM             Michael Beasley           Taft High School                   Lounging

Three-Dimensional

1st Place      Chelsey Browning        George West High School     White Whisper

Pastel

1st Place       Samantha Briseno         Academy At Maddera          Let Your Heart Be Heard

2nd Place     Kelli Andrade               Woodsboro High School       Determination

3rd Place      Khiry Jones                   Woodsboro High School       Le Plein Air

HM              Mark Adamez               A.C. Jones High School        Psycho Nursery

Drawing-Charcoal       

1st Place      Emmanuel Wallace       Taft High School                   Black Spiderman

2nd Place     Emmanuel Wallace       Taft High School                   The Incredible Hulk

3rd Place     Ashley Hadwin            George West High School     Bette Davis Eyes

HM             Christian Morris            George West High School     Moonlight Kiss

 

Mixed Media

1st Place      Sarah Pena                    Woodsboro High School       I C U

2nd Place     Crystal Nix                   Woodsboro High School       Totum

3rd Place     Lawrence Rahmes        Kenedy High School             Still Life

HM             Chris Campos               A.C. Jones High School        From Hell and Back

HM             James Lopez                 Kenedy High School             Still Life of Basket and Flowers

Scratchboard

1st Place     Taylor Atkinson            Kenedy High School             Bears

2nd Place    Pooja Patel                    Kenedy High School             Butterfly Effect

3rd Place    Corey Perez                  Kenedy High School             Upway Bound

HM            Lauren Tafolla              Kenedy High School             Giraffes

HM            Syndal Cruz                  Kenedy High School             Swimming Through The Corals

HM            Meghan Edwards         Kenedy High School             The Lion                         

Drawing/Ink

1st Place     Meghan Sanders           Woodsboro High School       The Duke

2nd Place    Sarah Pena                    Woodsboro High School       Michael

3rd Place    Khiry Jones                   Woodsboro High School       Breath of Spring

HM            Kelli Andrade               Woodsboro High School       Smudgie

HM            Lydia A. Olsen             A.C. Jones High School        Eve

HM            Robert Briones             Kenedy High School             Feeling Crazy

HM            Sarah Sutton                 Kenedy High School             Movement in Black and White

Drawing/Pencil

1st Place     Justin Alvarez               Taft High School                   Eagle

2nd Place    Dominick Wallace        Taft High School                   Michael Jackson Final Farewell

HM            Jessie Hoffman             Kenedy High School             Watching Dad

HM            Trey Salinas                  Kenedy High School             The Man Meld

HM            Santini Cabrosco          Kenedy High School             Bustin’ Out

HM            Angelica Amador         Kenedy High School             Angelica

HM            Chris Camp                   Kenedy High School             Goku

HM            Kyle Gomez                 Kenedy High School             Leo

HM            Pooja Patel                    Kenedy High School             The Hummingbird

HM            Marissa Puerto              Kenedy High School             Feasting on the Innocence Tree

HM            Corey Perez                  Kenedy High School             Where ever I Roam

HM            Tiffany Diaz                 Kenedy High School             Leopard

HM            Jessie Hoffman             Kenedy High School             The Tabernacle

HM             Jaime Contretas            A.C. Jones High School        Me, Myself, and I

HM             Christian Morris            George West High School     Twilight Rose                             

HM             Dalton Torres                A.C. Jones High School        The Freak

HM             Michael Beasley           Taft High School                   Flynn

HM             Tiffany Diaz                 Kenedy High School             Me, Me, Me

HM             Angeliza Amador         Kenedy High School             Mother Wolf

HM             Chelsey Browning        George West High School     Student Portrait

HM             John Elkins                   Nixon-Smiley High School   Still Life Country

 

Painting – Acrylic

1st Place      Sarah Roach                 George West High School     Forgotten Cottage

2nd Place     Sarah Roach                 George West High School     Into The Light

3rd Place     Crystal Nix                   Woodsboro High School       My Backyard

HM             Katherine Villarreal      A.C. Jones High School        Night. Sky. Love. Earth

HM             Bryan Moore                A.C. Jones High School        Multiple Personalities

HM             Angelica M Hallare      A.C. Jones High School        Yes, This Is For You 

Painting -Watercolor          

1st Place      Katherine Villarreal      A.C. Jones High School        Landscape

2nd Place     Meghan Sanders           Woodsboro High School       Aquamarine

3rd Place     Juan Gonzalez              A.C. Jones High School        The Sound of Loneliness            

HM             Kalynn Simmers           Woodsboro High School       Accidents Happen

HM             Bryan Moore                A.C. Jones High School        Natural Beauty

HM             David Nix                     Woodsboro High School       Mickey D

HM             Louis P. Rodriquez       A.C. Jones High School        The Sax

HM             George Rodriquez        Nixon-Smiley High School   Colors DNA”                             

Painting – Oil

1st Place      Samantha Briseno         Academy At Maddera          Secret Garden

CBC High School Art Competition winner

Best of Show -- Justin Alvarez of Taft High School

  -30-

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.